KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

корпус

English translation: main body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:корпус
English translation:main body
Entered by: zmejka

10:23 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: корпус
корпус (стиральной машины) выполнен из алюминия.
zmejka
main body
Explanation:
I think you could translate it like this Zmejka (i.e. not disimmilar to the Russian).

The main body of the washing machine is made out of aluminum (or aluminium in Brit English)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again, Dan! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10main body
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1cabinet
Nala
4 +1Body
Ravindra Godbole
3 +2housing; shell
GaryG


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
main body


Explanation:
I think you could translate it like this Zmejka (i.e. not disimmilar to the Russian).

The main body of the washing machine is made out of aluminum (or aluminium in Brit English)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you again, Dan! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: But not "out of", just "of". As far as I know, "out of" is used when you change the very consistence of something, i.e. "fuel made out of crude oil". This is not hte case here. Aluminium remains aluminium, even as it's part of the washing machine.
55 mins
  -> hmmm what's Russian for splitting hairs? I don't think it makes a difference

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  tunturi: made of...
1 hr

agree  lyolya: But "main" can be ommitted. A washing machine has one body, hasn't it?
2 hrs
  -> could be omitted you're right

agree  diana bb: with you, tterent and lyolya.
2 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik: Don't think you need 'main' either
6 hrs

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: with lyolya and Steffen and Sergey
7 hrs

agree  nkay
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: or - just "body"
7 hrs
  -> thanks y'all - i agree body would be just fine on its own

agree  cillegio
3 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing; shell


Explanation:
I prefer these to "body" which just doesn't sound like something a washing machine repairman would use (and I'm avoiding the temptation to call the Maytag repairman and say 'Listen, we over at ProZ are trying to decide what to call...')

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Krasnov
3 days17 hrs

agree  asknine: "housing" is what the engineers usually use
241 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabinet


Explanation:
The cabinet is made out of aluminum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 02:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a MayTag washer and it\'s installations instructions are in my hands right now... Reading:\" Clean the cabinet and control panel with soft damp cloth...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 02:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Змейка,
Зайди на сайт www.bestmaytag.com. Кликни appliance parts/ maytag/washer parts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 02:54:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Змейка,
Зайди на сайт www.bestmaytag.com. Кликни appliance parts/ maytag/washer parts.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 03:00:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake my first sentence.
The cabinet is made of aluminum.

Nala
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Krasnov
3 days4 hrs

agree  marfus
4 days

disagree  asknine: those manuals are written by copywriters who desperately need help with technical terminology
240 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Body


Explanation:
cabinetAlternatively Shell,cabinet depending on the reference to context

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: thanks for that - you've really contributed massively to this debate with your timely alternatives - we were lost there for a while.
3 hrs