KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

поликарбонатный пластик

English translation: polycarbonate plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поликарбонатный пластик
English translation:polycarbonate plastic
Entered by: zmejka

10:42 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: поликарбонатный пластик
окно сделано из поликарбонатного пластика (окно здесь - в смысле porthole, речь все о тех же стиральных машинках)
zmejka
polycarbonate plastic
Explanation:
... Polycarbonate plastic is used in a variety of applications including
reusable food and beverage containers. Several years ago a ...
www.plasticsinfo.org/babybottles/heinzeindex.htm
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polycarbonate
Sergei Vasin
4 +1polycarbonate plastictunturi
4polycarbonate plastic
Vanda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polycarbonate plastic


Explanation:
... Polycarbonate plastic is used in a variety of applications including
reusable food and beverage containers. Several years ago a ...
www.plasticsinfo.org/babybottles/heinzeindex.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polycarbonate plastic


Explanation:
The front of the machine is made of polycarbonate plastic that will not scratch or dent
http://espressopc.estec.esa.nl/modules/news/telegraph/dt/001...


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polycarbonate


Explanation:
Используйте просто "polycarbonate", поскольку поликарбонат - это и есть сорт оптического пластика.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
1 hr