KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шаг (на колесе выбора температуры)

English translation: interval (on temperature selection control)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шаг (на колесе выбора температуры)
English translation:interval (on temperature selection control)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:03 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: шаг (на колесе выбора температуры)
"шаг в 5 градусов" -- это, как я понимаю, значит, что ты можешь устанавливать температуру воды, в которой будет стирка, с шагом в пять градусов: т.е. 15, 20, 25, 60 - но никак не 33.

и я молодец, что это понимаю. %) но как это перевести? ("шаг", "с шагом в N градусов")
zmejka
interval
Explanation:
The temperatures are marked at five-gree intervals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"five-degree intervals\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Проблема выбора - жуткая вещь. %)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pitch/at 5-degree increments
Michael Tovbin
5 +7interval
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interval


Explanation:
The temperatures are marked at five-gree intervals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read \"five-degree intervals\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Проблема выбора - жуткая вещь. %)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Good plain English.
30 mins
  -> Thank you. True, I hope, now that I have corrected the spelling of "degree".

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
38 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Keep it simple
1 hr
  -> A good motto!

agree  Andrew Poloyan
1 hr

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Roy Cochrun
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 hrs

disagree  xxxsergey: an intervening time or space, Brit. a pause or break, the difference in pitch, the distance etc .....
8 hrs
  -> The temperatures are marked at five-degree intervals - of pitch, if you like.

neutral  Michael Tovbin: Something has been bothering me. Now I've put my finger on it. What you wrote means that temperature values are given each 5 degrees of arc.
11 hrs
  -> No it doesn't, it means tgat they are given each five degrees of temperature.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pitch/at 5-degree increments


Explanation:
pitch - стандартный перевод для "Цены деления".

a второе - для предложения. Temperature may be set at 5-degree increments.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: increment
39 mins

agree  Sergei Vasin: много раз встречал "increment" в данном контексте
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: This terms is used a lot as well
1 hr

agree  Dimman: increment - оптимально
1 hr

agree  xxxsergey: i would go for 'increments'
3 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: Something on the order of "temperature adjustment in 5 degree steps" is a very common way of indicating manual control of a parameter.
4 hrs

agree  marfus: increment -- most definitely
7 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: intervals is fine, increments is fine - zmejka you're spoilt for choice.
1 day4 hrs