KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

регулировка угла панели управления

English translation: adjusting the control panel angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:регулировка угла панели управления
English translation:adjusting the control panel angle
Entered by: Aleksey Chernobay

11:27 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: регулировка угла панели управления
это такая хитрая машинка, да. у нее есть панель управления, которую можно двигать туда-сюда, от 0 до 45 градусов.
zmejka
adjusting the control panel angle
Explanation:
no comments
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chernobay
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12adjusting the control panel angle
Aleksey Chernobay
3adjustable-tilt control panelmarfus
3Angled Control Panel
Yelena.
4 -1control panel's angle adjustingtunturi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
adjusting the control panel angle


Explanation:
no comments

Aleksey Chernobay
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Better to say "adjusting the angle of...".
8 mins
  -> May be you're right... thank you!

agree  Alex Volovodenko: вполне и так
1 hr

agree  Sergei Vasin: control panel angle adjustment
2 hrs

agree  lyolya
2 hrs

agree  Roy Cochrun: with Sergei Vasin
2 hrs

agree  Dimman: tilt я бы сказал, а не angle
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  marfus: i'd go with bpz2000, though
6 hrs
  -> thank you all

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angled Control Panel


Explanation:
Если это заголовок, то предлагаю перевести просто Angled Control Panel, а дальше дать объяснение, что к чему, как, например:

Some of Miele's washing machines have an angled control panel. The angle makes the controls very easy to read without bending over: a perfect design for freestanding installations.
www.vacandsew.com/appliances/washing_machines/ wash_features.html

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control panel's angle adjusting


Explanation:
-

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: all upside down is word order your
1 day3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustable-tilt control panel


Explanation:
коль речь идет о заголовке, упор надо делать на adjustable PANEL, а не на adjusting -- чисто смысловая вещь

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it sounds great but are we talking about the name of the device or about an action?
21 hrs
  -> about a hardware feature, to the best of my understanding. Russian way to list such items is often not the same as in English documentsn