KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кВт/цикл

English translation: kW/cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кВт/цикл
English translation:kW/cycle
Entered by: Olga Simon

11:35 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: кВт/цикл
kilowatt per cycle ?
zmejka
См. отрывок из описания к Indesit-у (kW/cycle)
Explanation:
INDESIT WE12 White - Discount Prices & Reviews
... INDESIT WE12 White White Washing Machine. ... Features. Colour, White. Energy efficiency
grade, A. Energy consumption, 0.95kW/cycle. Spin efficiency grade, B. ...

www.comparestoreprices.co.uk/indesit-we12-white.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При разговоре, конечно, проговаривается все полностью \"Kilowatt per cycle\", но в документации, как и по-русски пишется kW/cycle.

Проверьте сами.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
thanks! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9См. отрывок из описания к Indesit-у (kW/cycle)
Olga Simon
5 +6kilowatt per cycle
Yelena.
4kW/ cycle
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kilowatt per cycle


Explanation:
is fine, IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The energy efficiency of the appliance is given as kWh/cycle

http://www.greenwash.net/choose.htm

What is Energy Efficiency?
This tells you how much electricity this model uses in standard test. This is given as kWh/cycle for washing machines. Using this information will help you save when comparing with other models.

http://www.samsungelectronics.com/washing_machine/tech_info/

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chernobay
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Roy Cochrun
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub: + см. сокращение kW/cycle
4 hrs
  -> да

agree  rapid
7 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
См. отрывок из описания к Indesit-у (kW/cycle)


Explanation:
INDESIT WE12 White - Discount Prices & Reviews
... INDESIT WE12 White White Washing Machine. ... Features. Colour, White. Energy efficiency
grade, A. Energy consumption, 0.95kW/cycle. Spin efficiency grade, B. ...

www.comparestoreprices.co.uk/indesit-we12-white.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

При разговоре, конечно, проговаривается все полностью \"Kilowatt per cycle\", но в документации, как и по-русски пишется kW/cycle.

Проверьте сами.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
thanks! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chernobay
2 mins

agree  Alex Volovodenko: да, мне кажется, сокращение будет лучше смотреться
59 mins

agree  Roy Cochrun: either way
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Vasin
2 hrs

agree  Dimman: По размерности - нужно кВт.ч/цикл
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kW/ cycle


Explanation:
Ref:oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748