KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

шлифованный металл

English translation: polished metal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шлифованный металл
English translation:polished metal
Entered by: zmejka

12:31 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: шлифованный металл
это - цвет стиральной машинки. %)
zmejka
polished metal
Explanation:
as opposed to brushed metal (матовый)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть еще цвет \"stainless steel\", но он не совсем шлифованный, а скорее матовый.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

посмотрите на сайте sears.com. Может, подойдет.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. :) And thanks for your opinions, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9polished metal
Michael Tovbin
4ground metalJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
polished metal


Explanation:
as opposed to brushed metal (матовый)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть еще цвет \"stainless steel\", но он не совсем шлифованный, а скорее матовый.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

посмотрите на сайте sears.com. Может, подойдет.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. :) And thanks for your opinions, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
4 mins

agree  Alex Volovodenko: можно было бы поспорить, что шлифованный - это не обязательно полированный, но в качестве описания finish'а корпуса машины должно пойти :)
9 mins
  -> но не нужно, поскольку polish в металлообработке - шлифовка.

agree  Yelena.
16 mins

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Polish по-английски это и шлифованный и полированный, а по-русски шлифованный всёже ближе к матовому, чем к блестящему-полированному ...
59 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd: it can also be polished by "tumbling"
2 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
2 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: The machine used to produce a шлифованный finish is usually either a surface grinder or a polishing wheel loaded with abrasive. If you can't tell from the context, 'machine-finished' often is an adequate fudge.
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground metal


Explanation:
With aluminium finish ground bottom
http://www.leifheit.ru/leifheit/ironing_en.htm

to grind = to polish

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51