KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

бастея

English translation: Bastia (It), bastion


13:43 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / history+architecture
Russian term or phrase: бастея
*Бастея* - оборонное сооружение в форме земляной насыпи либо каменной в виде низкой, обычно двухэтажной, башни в форме полукруга либо подковы.

Слово - итальянского происхождения.
Vidmantas Stilius
English translation:Bastia (It), bastion
Explanation:
Bastia, the administrative centre for Haute-Corse, the northern half of the island, hangs over the water. Its name comes from the Italian for a bastion, or fort, and from the sea the port is still impressive. Once ashore, the Vieux-Port (old port) looks like a film set for a Mediterranean port, frayed at the edges but reeking of ambience, tobacco and olive oil.


Bastion: A work projecting from the curtain wall of a fortification which commanded the foreground and the outworks. Designed to provide flanking fire to adjacent curtains and bastion. Bastion has been used to refer to the flanking towers of a castle as well as the arrow headed bastions of the Italian bastion trace. See arrow headed bastion, curtain tower, mural tower. (L. bastia, build).



http://www.viamichelin.com/viamichelin/gbr/jsp/mag3/art20020...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syn. - fortress, stronghold, fort, bulwork, citadel

In this case probably \"bulwark\" or \"rampart\" would do : (bulwark - a wall of earth or other material built for defense; rampart - a broad elevation or mound of earth raised as a fortification around a place and usually capped with a stone or earth parapet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syn. - fortress, stronghold, fort, bulwork, citadel

In this case probably \"bulwark\" or \"rampart\" would do : (bulwark - a wall of earth or other material built for defense; rampart - a broad elevation or mound of earth raised as a fortification around a place and usually capped with a stone or earth parapet)
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
Thank you.
But, again, what's the difference between "basteya" and "bastion" in Russian?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Bastia (It), bastionJolanta Schimenti
5 +1stockade, fort
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stockade, fort


Explanation:
от ит. bastia с ударнием на i.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: fort
21 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bastia (It), bastion


Explanation:
Bastia, the administrative centre for Haute-Corse, the northern half of the island, hangs over the water. Its name comes from the Italian for a bastion, or fort, and from the sea the port is still impressive. Once ashore, the Vieux-Port (old port) looks like a film set for a Mediterranean port, frayed at the edges but reeking of ambience, tobacco and olive oil.


Bastion: A work projecting from the curtain wall of a fortification which commanded the foreground and the outworks. Designed to provide flanking fire to adjacent curtains and bastion. Bastion has been used to refer to the flanking towers of a castle as well as the arrow headed bastions of the Italian bastion trace. See arrow headed bastion, curtain tower, mural tower. (L. bastia, build).



http://www.viamichelin.com/viamichelin/gbr/jsp/mag3/art20020...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syn. - fortress, stronghold, fort, bulwork, citadel

In this case probably \"bulwark\" or \"rampart\" would do : (bulwark - a wall of earth or other material built for defense; rampart - a broad elevation or mound of earth raised as a fortification around a place and usually capped with a stone or earth parapet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syn. - fortress, stronghold, fort, bulwork, citadel

In this case probably \"bulwark\" or \"rampart\" would do : (bulwark - a wall of earth or other material built for defense; rampart - a broad elevation or mound of earth raised as a fortification around a place and usually capped with a stone or earth parapet)


    Reference: http://www.viamichelin.com/viamichelin/gbr/jsp/mag3/art20020...
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/wy/svenskildbiter/madict.html
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you.
But, again, what's the difference between "basteya" and "bastion" in Russian?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Prefer "Bastion".
37 mins
  -> Yes, I would pick this one too...

agree  Olga Simon
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marina

agree  David Mitchell
1 hr
  ->  :-)

agree  diana bb: Bastion.
4 hrs

agree  rapid: Bastion
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: My choice is bastion
4 hrs