KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

мотор с прямым приводом

English translation: direct drive motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мотор с прямым приводом
English translation:direct drive motor
Entered by: zmejka

14:01 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: мотор с прямым приводом
это тоже в стиральной машинке штука такая
zmejka
direct drive motor
Explanation:
... The direct drive motor replaces conventional servomotor-gearhead configurations
improving the response characteristics of the unit. ...
www.axsys.com/products/MC_dirdrivetorquemtr.htm
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! And Olga, thank you very much for your comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Зависит от предложения
Olga Simon
4 +1direct drive motortunturi
5да и вообщеLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Direct-drive motorxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct drive motor


Explanation:
... The direct drive motor replaces conventional servomotor-gearhead configurations
improving the response characteristics of the unit. ...
www.axsys.com/products/MC_dirdrivetorquemtr.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Thank you! And Olga, thank you very much for your comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direct-drive motor


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Зависит от предложения


Explanation:
Direct drive motor совершенно правильно, но на англ.яз сайтах такие машинки называются просто direct drive washing machine. Безо всякого там мотора. Фраза именно direct drive motor встречается на интернете в основном на корейских (!) или немецких сайтах (обратите внимание на фдрес URL).

Если Вы описываете составные счасти машинки, в частности сам мотор - тогда да. Если же речь идет о машинке в целом, motor необязателен.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenia Kletkina
34 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Brilliant!
1 hr

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
да и вообще


Explanation:
в техописаниях на русском языке следует вместо слова"мотор" использовать слово "двигатель"!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217