KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

таймер отложенного счета

English translation: delay timer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:таймер отложенного счета
English translation:delay timer
Entered by: zmejka

14:03 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: таймер отложенного счета
тоже в стиральной машинке...
zmejka
delay timer
Explanation:
И на моей стиральной машинке AEG кнопочка есть к этой программе - delay timer button

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Именно DELAY (без -ED), ссылок очень много в Интернете на \"washing machine\" + \"delay timer\"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="dela...
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delay timer
Yelena.
5Delayed timer (function)
Olga Simon
4delayed timertunturi
4Delayed-action timerxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delayed-action timer


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed timer


Explanation:
... Most timers have one characteristic – they only timed one thing; an egg timer,
a delayed timer, a timeout timer, a flasher, a photographic timer, etc. ...
electronickits.com/kit/complete/elec/ck1614.htm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delayed timer (function)


Explanation:






The following is what experts say about choosing a washing machine:


Other features you might want to consider include an automatic softener/bleach dispenser, delayed timer or extra cycles, but experts say these quickly add to the price, so you shouldn't purchase more than you're likely to use.





Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delay timer


Explanation:
И на моей стиральной машинке AEG кнопочка есть к этой программе - delay timer button

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 14:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Именно DELAY (без -ED), ссылок очень много в Интернете на \"washing machine\" + \"delay timer\"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="dela...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Yuri Geifman
12 hrs