KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

проивопожарная автоматика

English translation: My money would be on "sprinkler system"


10:16 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fire safety/prevention
Russian term or phrase: проивопожарная автоматика
Water is supplied to this system. Is it a sprinkler system, or is it hydrants? I cannot supply much more info.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:My money would be on "sprinkler system"
Explanation:
For me, the word "автоматика
" with water supplied to it implies a system which detects fire and switches itself on, i.e. a sprinkler system; hydrants have to be operated manually.

Smoke detectors would also fit the bill if you had not mentioned water being supplied to the system.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 13:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Dan Brennan:

Dan,

Sorry, I posted my response to mtovbin in the wrong place and it looks as it was addressed to you, which it is not! Thank you for the \"agree\".

Irina
Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3automated fire detection and suppression system (equipment)
Michael Tovbin
2 +3My money would be on "sprinkler system"Irina Ivanova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My money would be on "sprinkler system"


Explanation:
For me, the word "автоматика
" with water supplied to it implies a system which detects fire and switches itself on, i.e. a sprinkler system; hydrants have to be operated manually.

Smoke detectors would also fit the bill if you had not mentioned water being supplied to the system.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 13:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Dan Brennan:

Dan,

Sorry, I posted my response to mtovbin in the wrong place and it looks as it was addressed to you, which it is not! Thank you for the \"agree\".

Irina

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Larhen
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr
  -> I have tried to answer taking into account the asker's terminology.

disagree  Michael Tovbin: this is too specific to fit the original. The original does not specify type of system, it just states that the system is automatic.
2 hrs
  -> I have tried to answer taking into account the asker's terminology. -

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
automated fire detection and suppression system (equipment)


Explanation:
why make it specific without specific information?

Make it generic and it fits anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 12:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the cardinal rules of translation is \"Do not say anything that is not in the original because that will certainly come back to haunt you\". Do not make a translation specific unless it is specific. Do not name names unless names are named in the original (sounds like a tongue-twister).

How do you know this is not some new technology that uses water for some otheк purpose (as base for foam, which you cannod deliver through a sprinkler system).

A sprinkler system conjures up a specific image which this particular system does not necessarily fit.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
5 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: on reflection, there is logic in your reasoning - but i would just go for fire protection systems: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=fire ...
2 hrs

agree  marfus: fire alarm/protection system, rather; and i couldn't agree more with mtovbin's call for diligence
6 hrs