KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

прием и услуги по передаче сточных вод

English translation: waste water (effluent) handling services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прием и услуги по передаче сточных вод
English translation:waste water (effluent) handling services
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

10:20 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Water supply/drainage
Russian term or phrase: прием и услуги по передаче сточных вод
It is in the title of a contract for supplying water and drainage to an organisation. It is something like: "Contract for the receipt and ? for the transfer of waste water."
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
waste water (effluent) handling services
Explanation:
the contract will explain adequately what this means.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waste water (effluent) handling services
Michael Tovbin
3intake and waste water transmission serviceslyolya
1sewagemarfus


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste water (effluent) handling services


Explanation:
the contract will explain adequately what this means.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think that is a neat solution, otherwise you end up with something that will sound pretty clumsy in English
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: 100%
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake and waste water transmission services


Explanation:
Может быть так

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: intake - это впуск (в инженерном значении)ю Transmission of water? Тогда уж transfer.
5 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: all that is is a literal translation... if only it was that easy!
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sewage


Explanation:
if we're talking бытовые стоки here. Yet another terms exist.

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453