KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

отжим белья

English translation: spin drying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отжим белья
English translation:spin drying
Entered by: zmejka

11:17 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machines
Russian term or phrase: отжим белья
извлечь максимальное кол-во воды из белья при отжиме
zmejka
spin drying
Explanation:
In the days before washing machines, this would have been "wringing". There are various ways of extracting water from the wash, but spin drying is the most common, so that is probably what they are talking about here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6spin drying
Jack Doughty
4wringing out
leff
4spin cycle
Michael Tovbin
4spinning of linen
Yelena.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinning of linen


Explanation:
Может так?

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin cycle


Explanation:
имеется в виду, во время операции отжима?

Тогда так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spin drying


Explanation:
In the days before washing machines, this would have been "wringing". There are various ways of extracting water from the wash, but spin drying is the most common, so that is probably what they are talking about here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Subbotina
17 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko
18 mins

agree  AndreiG
22 mins

agree  Yelena.
27 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
37 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: or if it is the name of a setting on the machine I would simply put "spin dry"
53 mins
  -> Yes, so would I, but we don't know that it is.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wringing out


Explanation:
wringing out linen

wring = a) to squeeze, press, twist, or compress, esp. so as to force out water or other liquid b) to force out (water or other liquid) by this means, as from wet clothes (usually with out)
[Webster's]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spinning is just one of forms of wringing.
\"Two-speed transmission that will change as necessary. One speed for normal loads which appears to work at the faster pace, and the second speed that kicks in when the load is heavier and in turn causes the slower speed to aid in slowly wringing out water in an unbalanced or heavy load.\"
[http://www.epinions.com/content_47024148100]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: in a washer?
1 min
  -> why not? See my note above :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Thsis was my first choice and I had the same link.
37 mins

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: mtovbin is exactly right - you'd wring clothes out by hand, not in a machine
52 mins