KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ценные породы дерева

English translation: precious hardwoods


10:34 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / furniture industry
Russian term or phrase: ценные породы дерева
furniture industry
Rafale
Uzbekistan
English translation:precious hardwoods
Explanation:
This I know for a fact as I did an interpreting job last month at Greenpeace where they were talking about their recent campaign to expose the British governments attempts to use endangered tropical hardwoods to furnish the new cabinet office.

As precious hardwoods often come fromS. America or Africa, they are often also known as: precious tropical hardwoods.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jack - pine is not tsennie in this sense. Pine may be valuable in the sense of useful / polezny, but not in the sense of precious / tsenny.

I remain certain that this is the only correct answer I am afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jack: You make some fair points - I think for this debate to be properly resolved we\'d need a little more context from the asker.
Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precious hardwoods refers not just to wood like mahogany, or tropical woods from the Amazon and that sort of thing - it can also mean woods like cherry or walnut from your neck of the woods - so I don\'t think geography is the key factor.

http://www.justhardwoods.com/

Whether to use precious or valuable to describe them is a slightly different debate. They would mean the same thing in this context I think - precious hardwoods, valuable hardwoods... while valuable hardwoods would be completely comprehensible and grammatically correct, the most common term used is precious hardwoods....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps we\'ve hit upon another of those UK-US divides....;-)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9precious hardwoods
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2valuable tree species
Jack Slep
5 +1Dear Pashuk...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2valuable timber treetunturi
5finewooddjack
4 +1fine quality hardwoodxxxOleg Pashuk
5hardwoodmarfus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valuable timber tree


Explanation:
... The White Oak is a very valuable timber tree, with it?s wood being used for
interior finishing, cabinets, general construction and rough construction. ...
dnr.state.il.us/lands/Landmgt/ PARKS/R3/HDS/HDSBIGTRE.HTM -

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena.
40 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: see below
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hardwood


Explanation:
--

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: that is part but not all of the answer
1 hr
  -> i agree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finewood


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.finewood.net/
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
precious hardwoods


Explanation:
This I know for a fact as I did an interpreting job last month at Greenpeace where they were talking about their recent campaign to expose the British governments attempts to use endangered tropical hardwoods to furnish the new cabinet office.

As precious hardwoods often come fromS. America or Africa, they are often also known as: precious tropical hardwoods.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jack - pine is not tsennie in this sense. Pine may be valuable in the sense of useful / polezny, but not in the sense of precious / tsenny.

I remain certain that this is the only correct answer I am afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jack: You make some fair points - I think for this debate to be properly resolved we\'d need a little more context from the asker.
Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precious hardwoods refers not just to wood like mahogany, or tropical woods from the Amazon and that sort of thing - it can also mean woods like cherry or walnut from your neck of the woods - so I don\'t think geography is the key factor.

http://www.justhardwoods.com/

Whether to use precious or valuable to describe them is a slightly different debate. They would mean the same thing in this context I think - precious hardwoods, valuable hardwoods... while valuable hardwoods would be completely comprehensible and grammatically correct, the most common term used is precious hardwoods....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps we\'ve hit upon another of those UK-US divides....;-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=precious+hardwood&hl=ru&ie=UT...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  marfus: perfect
2 hrs

agree  cillegio
3 hrs

agree  lacplesis: You are right though tsennie has got a slang-meaning like "cool". But normally "(drago)tsennie" means "precious, of a high value".
4 hrs

agree  nkay
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
22 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin: as a former carpenter... In Russian, the phrase is a little broader in Russian.Ценные are types of wood that are both rare and durable. They are mainly hardwoods but do not have to be protected exotic species.
22 hrs

agree  AndreiG
1 day2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valuable tree species


Explanation:
Tress can be of importance for more than just lumber. For example, they have decorative value (transplanted palms at a resort), medicinal value (quinine from cichona bark), etc.

Many sources can be found under "valuable tree species" in Goggle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooppps! Trees not tress! Too early for my fingers to be connected to my brain....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Dan: I\'m sure builders and furniture manufacturers would consider pine both tsennyi and poleznyi.....
White Pine
... The white pine produces the most valuable softwood lumber in eastern North America
and is used extensively for interior trim, window sashes, door frames and ...
www.rook.org/earl/bwca/nature/trees/pinusstrob.html

pine: The True Pines
... ranging from Scotland to Siberia and popular as a Christmas tree in the United States,
is one of the most valuable timber trees of Europe. The cluster pine. ...
www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0860393.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Dan: I agree with you about needing more context. If they come from the geographic areas you said, they could very well be precious. If from my back acreage bordering a national forest, they are valuable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if I called my cherry and walnut trees, both of which I have, \"precious\" around here I\'d be sent off to the fairyfarm! My wife is precious, my trees ain\'t!


    see in Goggle
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: possibly, Jack, but the clue for me is that we are talking about the furniture industry and precious hardwood is a very set phrase in this context
6 mins
  -> True, Dan, I overlooked "furniture industry." However, pine, a softwood, is also a very valuable furniture wood and logged abundantly in my neck of the woods (pun intended) for that purpose as well as for pulp.

agree  Michael Tovbin: with Dan. Pine is not considered valuable for the purposes of the furniture industry because it is quite common and not very durable. These are qualities that are not apprecited by furniture makers.
13 hrs
  -> Geez, mtovbin! Now you tell me my pine computer cabinet, my elegant pine bookcases, by aquarium housings, etc., are not very durable, and this after more than 20 years. I guess my world will collapse along with hundreds of pine furniture stores here!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine quality hardwood


Explanation:
39064DB6.6FE84E3E@ieee.org&rnum=4" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://groups.google.com/groups?q=furniture wood&hl=en&lr=&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 14:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key is \"fine quality\" and not just any hardwood

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: this is good
55 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: precious is the term believe me
1 hr
  -> whatever, precious...It has to be Dan's way, or no way. You may have a few grouppies in here but your "know-it-all" does not fly with me.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Pashuk...


Explanation:
Calm down, calm down, old sport. I'll tell you what - I retract precious hardwoods, and from now on will only refer to them as fine quality... will that make you feel better? It is in fact a fine quality translation, whereas mine was probably a bit on the precious side.
I don't think I've got any problem accepting that my way is not always best, in fact I sometimes even get it wrong. But don't expect me to ignore it when someone comes up with a translation that isn't English - it's my native language and the only one I've got, so I like to see it used properly ;-)
I thought this was all about helping each other to get the best translations, not just patting each other on the back for the sake of it.
I'll be away for two months Pashuk, so you can have the playground to yourself again.
Groupies, BTW, has one "p". Can you tell me who they are? Sounds good - I could do a couple of those.
"My Know it All attitude" doesn't fly with you, your right, it only flies Aeroflot. Who does yours fly with?

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: It is just the way you handle things...
32 mins
  -> geeez, I'm sorry.....