KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

задняя стенка барабана

English translation: rear wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задняя стенка
English translation:rear wall
Entered by: zmejka

11:35 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / washing machine
Russian term or phrase: задняя стенка барабана
в стиральной машинке
zmejka
drum rear wall
Explanation:
as here:
"three-dimensional shape of the door and the drum rear wall"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
thank you all, guys!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4back of the drum /drum's backmarfus
5 +3rear side of the drum
David Knowles
5I think you've chosen the wrong answer Zmejka
Libero_Lang_Lab
4backside of the drum
Ravindra Godbole
4drum rear wall
leff
4drum's backwalltunturi
4 -1backside of the drum
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rear side of the drum


Explanation:
Drum is used in a technical sense as well as a musical sense, and "back side" has unfortunate connotations!

BTW I'm just securing the rear side of the drum of my washing machine ready for moving house!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: or even just rear of the drum maybe
19 mins

agree  Russian Express
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Dan.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drum rear wall


Explanation:
as here:
"three-dimensional shape of the door and the drum rear wall"


    Reference: http://ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/appl/msg050820352185.ht...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
thank you all, guys!! :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drum's backwall


Explanation:
or backplate.

Literally.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
back of the drum /drum's back


Explanation:
from a manual

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: your first version, but not the second one
8 mins
  -> you're the boss :)

agree  David Knowles: "back of the drum" is better than my version!
17 mins
  -> I'm flattered. Thanks.

agree  Dimman
1 hr
  -> espasibo

agree  Irene Chernenko: "Back of ..." - absolutely.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
backside of the drum


Explanation:
This will be the most appropriate translation

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: Oh no! "Backside" means buttocks where I come from.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backside of the drum


Explanation:
This will be the most appropriate translation

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think you've chosen the wrong answer Zmejka


Explanation:
rear wall of a washing machine?... you just wouldn't call it a wall. Side is the word you want, no questions.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214