KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

гигиеническая классификация труда

English translation: health & safety classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гигиеническая классификация труда
English translation:health & safety classification
Entered by: Yelena.

17:46 Oct 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: гигиеническая классификация труда
generally, but particularly in the following (where gr. = gradus or gruppa?):

Комнаты психологической разгрузки должны предусматриваться на предприятиях, характеризующихся выраженным физическим и нервно-напряженным трудом (более гр. III по гигиенической классификации).
Clive Wilshin
rated highere than Category III according to health & safety classification
Explanation:
or '..... health & hygiene' perhaps?

something along these lines anyway.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 18:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classificationS
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I really just wanted confirmation that gr. was gruppa here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4occupational health job classification [gird, schedule]marfus
2 +3Позвольте вклиниться ненативной
Olga Demiryurek
3 +2rated highere than Category III according to health & safety classification
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Hygienic classification of labor
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
occupational health job classification [gird, schedule]


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 19:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

damn... thatx dan, it\'s GRID, not gird, mille pardons

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that sort of thing - but classification, rather than either of the other two... gird - is that not sth you do with your loins?
11 mins
  -> thanx man 'twas a stupid letter translocation

agree  Mark Vaintroub: How about "occupational hygienic classification"?
21 mins
  -> hygienic doesn't match the scope of russian гигиена труда at all. Thanks!

agree  TeddyK: Can't beat marfus...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Teddy. A piece of advice: cannot beat, try to bite. Не мытьем так каканьем. Nobody's impenetrable

agree  Montefiore: Марфус, ну Вы даёте:) катаньем, наверное? ха-ха, a new spin on the old saying; also, I hate to have to agree with anyone so often, but this boring stuff gets funny with a few puns; not "grid," let alone "gird," but classification only
9 hrs
  -> thanx i'm speechless... but grid, they use it more often than i expected for 'schedule/list/table' in various simi-legal contexts

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rated highere than Category III according to health & safety classification


Explanation:
or '..... health & hygiene' perhaps?

something along these lines anyway.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 18:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classificationS

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I really just wanted confirmation that gr. was gruppa here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: i think the word JOB is important (as opposed to, say, process/substance health & safety classification)... and no, i strongly prefer keeping my loins ungirded (ungirt?)
1 hr

agree  Montefiore: maybe in Britain the word "hygiene" is still used in its pristine sense, but here, in America, we try to do things differently from the Brits:) Good answer, though, Dan
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Позвольте вклиниться ненативной


Explanation:
Occupational Safety and Health Standards/Regulations

Is it possible? Just a try.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: А знаете, наверное. Вы правы больше всех, особенно если добавить к Вашей формулировке слово "classification" - или нет...
6 hrs
  -> Cпасибо, польщена. Что касается добавления "classification" - я бы , пожалуй, опустила, так как смысл, вроде,не теряется и без этого слова. Однако, как говорится, хозяин-барин.

agree  Dimman: maybe, "grade"
7 hrs
  -> May be. Thanx

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hygienic classification of labor


Explanation:
Granted the site/reference given below is Russian. Other choices available in Goggle: Hygienic classification of working conditions, Hygienic classification of occupational hazards

... Hygienic classification of labor (by performances of unhealthy conditions of work
and hazardous factors of production environment, heavy and tension of labor ...
www.caspianenvironment.org/itcamp/azeri_app16.htm


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126