KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

межпластовые подземные воды

English translation: interstitial waters; formation waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:межпластовые (подземные) воды
English translation:interstitial waters; formation waters
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

21:35 Oct 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: межпластовые подземные воды
Устройство прудов-накопителей [storage tanks? 'accumaltor reservoirs?'], отстойников промышленных сточных вод и шламохранилищ должно исключать возможность загрязнения грунтовых и межпластовых подземных вод и гидравлически связанных с ним поверхностных водных объектов.

I used to know this one but can't remember:(
Clive Wilshin
formation water
Explanation:
It is a synonym of "interstitial water", suggested by Dan, but to my medico-biological ear the word "interstitial" sounds too medical, so I would prefer "formation"

Useful glossary here:
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=format...
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=inters...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Oh dear, here's a quandary. 'Interstitial' was actually the word I was trying to think of. However, it appears that 'formation waters' is equally as good. So I give it to Natalie for supplying the URL of a very useful glossary. I'm sure Dan won't send me hate mail, as someone else did last night for not picking his answers... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interstitial water
Libero_Lang_Lab
5middle water; interlayer watermarfus
4formation water
Natalie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interstitial water


Explanation:
. interstice n 1. A small structural space between tissues or parts of an organ: "the interstices of a network."
2. interstice n 2. Small opening between things.

See the links for confirmation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 21:49:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as interstitial water is a type of underground water, therefore the \'underground\' element is implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 21:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope they aren\'t going to get pregnant women building these reservoirs. Or at least if they do, that they provide them with a juice bar and a gym.


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/favarelp/ewater.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:w2RAqmAoUDYC:www.lgt.lt...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marfus: interstitial is capillary water in tiny rock pores, not the case here
10 mins
  -> well it seems to be referred to a lot with regard to construction of storage tanks and reservoirs, but i do not claim any expertise.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation water


Explanation:
It is a synonym of "interstitial water", suggested by Dan, but to my medico-biological ear the word "interstitial" sounds too medical, so I would prefer "formation"

Useful glossary here:
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=format...
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=inters...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Oh dear, here's a quandary. 'Interstitial' was actually the word I was trying to think of. However, it appears that 'formation waters' is equally as good. So I give it to Natalie for supplying the URL of a very useful glossary. I'm sure Dan won't send me hate mail, as someone else did last night for not picking his answers... :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middle water; interlayer water


Explanation:
междупластовая вода = middle water
межслоевая вода = interlayer water

just pick the one that speaks to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 22:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another corroborating source is New En.Ru Dict on Oil & Gas 1998:

межпластовая вода = middle water
пластовая вода = formation water
внутрипоровая вода = interstitial water

non\'e la stessa cosa!



    Ru>En Dict. of Geology Moscow 1998
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453