KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

навозные стоки

English translation: manure waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:навозные стоки
English translation:manure waters
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

22:20 Oct 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: навозные стоки
При контроле за условиями отведения, очистки сточных вод и утилизации твердых отходов животноводческих комплексов следует руководствоваться Методическими указаниями по осуществлению государственного санитарного надзора за системами сброса, удаления, хранения, обеззараживания и использования навоза и навозных стоков животноводческих комплексов и ферм промышленного типа.

This phrase sums up my feelings about this item. On that note I'm calling a day.
Clive Wilshin
manure waters
Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 22:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ан.-рус.сельхоз словарь 1997 also gives manure waters

runoff has this unconrtolled quality to it, whereas here we apparently deal with regulated waste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:07:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

d\'u imply nobody beats me when it comes to all things fecal? this may well be the case though :-[
Adv.in Excrem.& Appl. Scatol. 2002 XLVIII(10): 2689-2731
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Sorry, Jack, I think Marfus's references are too persuasive. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manure watersmarfus
4 +2manure runoff
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manure waters


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 22:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ан.-рус.сельхоз словарь 1997 also gives manure waters

runoff has this unconrtolled quality to it, whereas here we apparently deal with regulated waste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 02:07:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

d\'u imply nobody beats me when it comes to all things fecal? this may well be the case though :-[
Adv.in Excrem.& Appl. Scatol. 2002 XLVIII(10): 2689-2731

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Sorry, Jack, I think Marfus's references are too persuasive. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: or manure wastewaters or effluent
30 mins
  -> thanks -- i was considering that but then found this item in more than one dict.

agree  Vanda: or manure water/manure flow
1 hr
  -> Thank you

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manure runoff


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
CHARGES LAID FOR MANURE RUNOFF
CHATHAM – The Ministry of the Environment has charged James DeBrouwer and four corporations under two sections of the Ontario Water Resources Act (OWRA) regarding a runoff of liquid hog manure.

The manure was alleged to have been spread on farmland near the intersection of Ed’s Line and County Road 5 during a rainfall between August 26 and 28, 2000, and subsequently ran off into surface drains which flow into Rondeau Bay on Lake Erie.

Ref.2:
DAIRY MANURE RUNOFF CONTROL
---------------------------

Barnyard runoff contains animal manure, spilled feed, soil, and other materials.
This runoff requires facilities for both pollution control and drainage.
Proper assessment of the pollution potential depends not only on the size of the
lot but on rainfall intensity, frequency, and duration; soil types; and
topography. Because it is seldom practical to treat runoff so that it can be
discharged into streams, land application is the only method considered in this
document.



    Reference: http://www.ene.gov.on.ca/envision/news/2002/030602.htm
    www.inform.umd.edu/EdRes/Topic/AgrEnv/ndd/watermgt/ ANIMAL_MANURE_DAIRY_MANURE_RUNOFF.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: manure water,manure wastewater, manure effluent, manure runoff are all used in the same sense - six of one, half a dozen of another
59 mins
  -> That's twelve lots of it altogether. Horribly smelly!

agree  Vanda: or manure flow
1 hr
  -> One case in which I wouldn't want to "go with the flow"!