KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

партии ЯМ

English translation: consignment of nuclear material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:партии ЯМ
English translation:consignment of nuclear material
Entered by: myrafla

13:57 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / monitoring nuclear materials in nuclear installations
Russian term or phrase: партии ЯМ
This is from a work plan describing the tasks to be done in the respective installations:

Опытная эксплуатация ИСН в СМТО и территориальных инспекциях:

5.1.Наблюдение за работой системы; устранение проблем, возникающих в период опытной эксплуатации.

5.2.Первоначальный ввод информации о структуре Сибирского межрегионального территориального округа Госатомнадзора России, сотрудниках и инспекторском составе округа и его территориальных инспекций.

5.3.Первоначальный ввод информации о поднадзорных объектах Сибирского межрегионального территориального округа Госатомнадзора России.

5.4.Первоначальный ввод информации, описывающей состояние системы учета и контроля ядерных материалов на поднадзорных объектах (требуемые документы, ЗБМ, КТИ, партии ЯМ, сотрудники организации и ЗБМ, приборы организации, лицензии и т.д.).

5.5.Регистрация информации о планируемых инспекциях.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
consignment of nuclear material
Explanation:
... the ratio of the isotope 235 to the isotope 238 occurring in nature;; "international nuclear transport" means the carriage of a consignment of nuclear material ...
or:
... (c) "international nuclear transport" means the carriage of a consignment of nuclear material by any means of transportation intended to go beyond the ...
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
I settled on consignment of NM
thanks for the references, thanks to Marfus as well for the initial clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ядерные материалы = nuclear materialsmarfus
4 +2batch of nuclear materials
Jarema
5consignment of nuclear material
myrafla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ядерные материалы = nuclear materials


Explanation:
партия = batch, perhaps load or shipment, dpg on context

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  IgorD
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  rapid
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  RuthYang
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Clive Wilshin: 'consignment' of nuclear materials
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  TeddyK
8 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch of nuclear materials


Explanation:
ЯМ - это ядерные материалы
http://www.ecoline.ru/antinuclear/rus/dokl2/vv.htm

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
0 min

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
22 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consignment of nuclear material


Explanation:
... the ratio of the isotope 235 to the isotope 238 occurring in nature;; "international nuclear transport" means the carriage of a consignment of nuclear material ...
or:
... (c) "international nuclear transport" means the carriage of a consignment of nuclear material by any means of transportation intended to go beyond the ...


    Reference: http://www.undcp.org
    Reference: http://dosfan.lib.uic.edu/acda/treaties/nucmate1.htm
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
I settled on consignment of NM
thanks for the references, thanks to Marfus as well for the initial clarification