KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

при производстве работ под напряжением на....

English translation: in carrying out work at a voltage of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при производстве работ под напряжением на....
English translation:in carrying out work at a voltage of...
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:25 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: при производстве работ под напряжением на....
This will probably be very easy for you technically minded people.

Mетодические указания по гигиенической регламентации уровней переменных магнитных полей частотой 50 Гц при производстве работ под напряжением на ВЛ 220 - 1150 кВ».
Clive Wilshin
in carrying out work at a voltage of...
Explanation:
Instructions for methods of health regulation of levels of alternating magnetic fields at a frequency of 50 Hz when carrying out work on an HT line rated at 220-1140 kV.

One expansion of ВЛ is высоковольтная линия, and I am assuming that is what it means here.

Методические is not "methodical" here, and I hate the word "methodological" and always avoid using it if I possibly can.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I share your dislike of 'methodical' (instructions) and am toying with the idea of 'Mandatory procedures for...'

Thanks again, and nice explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in carrying out work at a voltage of...
Jack Doughty
4produces an electric field of intensity between...xxxjerryk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in carrying out work at a voltage of...


Explanation:
Instructions for methods of health regulation of levels of alternating magnetic fields at a frequency of 50 Hz when carrying out work on an HT line rated at 220-1140 kV.

One expansion of ВЛ is высоковольтная линия, and I am assuming that is what it means here.

Методические is not "methodical" here, and I hate the word "methodological" and always avoid using it if I possibly can.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
I share your dislike of 'methodical' (instructions) and am toying with the idea of 'Mandatory procedures for...'

Thanks again, and nice explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: Mетодические указания is next-to-perfect match to GUIDELINES
8 mins
  -> Thank you, I'll bear that in mind.

agree  rapid
10 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: when performing operations on ..., when workimg on ...
33 mins
  -> Yes, both good alternatives.

agree  RuthYang
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produces an electric field of intensity between...


Explanation:
220 and 1150 kilo-volts.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41