KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

грубaя работa

English translation: work requiring very little accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:грубaя работa (=(очень малой точности)
English translation:work requiring very little accuracy
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

23:03 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: грубaя работa
Please read this first. I know this can be 'hard work', but that clearly does not fit here.

При выполнении работ средней точности освещенность на рабочем месте должна быть не менее 500 лк. При выполнении работ малой точности и грубых работ освещенность в помещении и на рабочих местах должна быть не менее 200 лк.
Clive Wilshin
работа очень малой точности
Explanation:
Если у Вас есть перевод "малой точности", то ... :

FAIT CLUB (c) - Методические указания
... грубая (очень малой точности)работа ... более
5. VI. 3. 1. работа со светящимися материалами и ...
faitclub.hotbox.ru/other/pr_svet/met32.htm
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Well, why not? To be honest, I chose this one because of the reference. I like Elisabeth's version, or I would if I didn't have an aversion to compound adjectives in" -oriented." My variation on her version would be 'work requiring very little attention to detail". Thank you both. Sergey, the problem with your version is that it sounds as if the workmen are not doing their job properly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1работа очень малой точностиLudwig Chekhovtsov
5rough job, work done roughlySergey
3 +2less detail-oriented
Elizabeth Adams


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
less detail-oriented


Explanation:
I would cover both работ малой точности и грубых работ with this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 23:14:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less detail-oriented jobs, that is


Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I like this very much. Couldn't think of anything better than "coarse" or "rough" myself, and didn't like either of them, but you really cover the meaning in a more refined way.
8 mins
  -> thanks, but I suspect there's something even better out there

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Liz (hope U don't mind if I say Liz), your version is great! I was also thinking of "rough".
21 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rough job, work done roughly


Explanation:
is it hard work to understand this expression?

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работа очень малой точности


Explanation:
Если у Вас есть перевод "малой точности", то ... :

FAIT CLUB (c) - Методические указания
... грубая (очень малой точности)работа ... более
5. VI. 3. 1. работа со светящимися материалами и ...
faitclub.hotbox.ru/other/pr_svet/met32.htm

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Well, why not? To be honest, I chose this one because of the reference. I like Elisabeth's version, or I would if I didn't have an aversion to compound adjectives in" -oriented." My variation on her version would be 'work requiring very little attention to detail". Thank you both. Sergey, the problem with your version is that it sounds as if the workmen are not doing their job properly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang
1 hr
  -> Thank you !