KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

otdeleniye

English translation: locker (open, in wardrobe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:otdeleniye (otkrytoye, v shkafu)
English translation:locker (open, in wardrobe)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

01:47 Oct 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: otdeleniye
This is from a table stipulating the sanitary facilities that shall be provided according to the degree to which an industrial process soils the worker's body and workclothes. One column lists the "Тип гардеробных, кол-во отделений (открытых или в шкафу) на 1 человека" to be provided in the various cases. At the moment I have put 'compartments', but I am not really sure what is meant.
Clive Wilshin
Open lockers
Explanation:
If those compartments are a part of a bigger wardrobe - then compartment is a good answer. If they are separate containments of sorts, then they are probably analogous to the concept of a locker, but an open one. A paradox, or, rather, an oxymoron, I know:)
They probably look like vertical shelves.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
thanks to ttagir for his detailed explanation, but 'locker' sounds the appropriate word to me here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5see in the lower box pls
ttagir
4 +3Open lockers
Montefiore
2cellferrogrus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Open lockers


Explanation:
If those compartments are a part of a bigger wardrobe - then compartment is a good answer. If they are separate containments of sorts, then they are probably analogous to the concept of a locker, but an open one. A paradox, or, rather, an oxymoron, I know:)
They probably look like vertical shelves.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
thanks to ttagir for his detailed explanation, but 'locker' sounds the appropriate word to me here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Compartments sounds OK. What about cloakrooms though, since this is so often used as a euphemism for a toilet (More in USA than UK, I think)? You don't want it to sound like the unisex toilets in Ally McBeal!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack; if you mean "lockers," then it's perfectly legit in the US. Ally McBeal, my favorite show! I'm so mad they stopped it; cloakroom is a rarer term in the US, methinks

agree  marfus
8 hrs
  -> thank you for your endorsement, as you would say:)

agree  RuthYang
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see in the lower box pls


Explanation:
Тип гардеробных, кол-во отделений (открытых или в шкафу) на 1 человека =
The type of gowning rooms (or checkrooms, cloakrooms), the number of sections (open boxes or within a wardrobe) per person.

Here by "otdeleniye" they mean a section (of say wardrobe or a dresscase) designed for the unique person. For instance, a wardrobe may look as an open box with a wall in middle, which separates this wardrobe into 2 sections.

|__|__| pls see the plan of such a wardrobe:-)

Yours,
Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Vasin
1 hr

agree  Olex
5 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd
12 hrs

agree  RuthYang
18 hrs

agree  TeddyK
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cell


Explanation:
*

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8