KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ГМКБ

English translation: Государственное машиностроительное конуструкторское бюро - State Mechanical Engineering Design (Machine Building) Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ГМКБ
English translation:Государственное машиностроительное конуструкторское бюро - State Mechanical Engineering Design (Machine Building) Office
Entered by: myrafla

17:36 Oct 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Organizational Abbreviation
Russian term or phrase: ГМКБ
ФГУП "ГМКБ 'Радуга'" в рамках конверсионной программы разработало широкий спектр ветроэнергетических установок.

SOKR.RU doesn't have it. I'm convinced КБ is for Конструкторское Бюро, and the Г is likely Государственное. I'd appreciate any ideas, or better yet, someone actually familiar with the phrase.

Thanks again!
Gringer
Государственное машиностроительное конуструкторское бюро "Радуга"
Explanation:
МАШИНОСТРОИТЕЛЬНОЕ КОНСТРУКТОРСКОЕ БЮРО "РАДУГА" имеет более чем 40-летний опыт разработки образцов ракетного вооружения для Военно-Воздушных Сил и Военно-Морского Флота Российской Федерации. Продукция предприятия конкурентоспособна, а по некоторым показателям превосходит аналогичные зарубежные образцы... В настоящее время творческий потенциал предприятия направлен и на разработку продукции для народного хозяйства, в том числе ветроэнергетических установок мощностью от 1 кВт до 1 МВт...
State machine building design office,
State mechanical engineering design office,
State machine manufacturing design office.
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Государственное машиностроительное конуструкторское бюро "Радуга"
myrafla
5 +3Государственное машиностроительное конструкторское бюроLudwig Chekhovtsov
5State Machine Building Design BureauClive Wilshin
4госпредприятием машиностроительным КБ "Радуга"
Roy Cochrun
1Межотраслевое (?)
Russian Express


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Межотраслевое (?)


Explanation:
Может быть и такое

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Государственное машиностроительное конуструкторское бюро "Радуга"


Explanation:
МАШИНОСТРОИТЕЛЬНОЕ КОНСТРУКТОРСКОЕ БЮРО "РАДУГА" имеет более чем 40-летний опыт разработки образцов ракетного вооружения для Военно-Воздушных Сил и Военно-Морского Флота Российской Федерации. Продукция предприятия конкурентоспособна, а по некоторым показателям превосходит аналогичные зарубежные образцы... В настоящее время творческий потенциал предприятия направлен и на разработку продукции для народного хозяйства, в том числе ветроэнергетических установок мощностью от 1 кВт до 1 МВт...
State machine building design office,
State mechanical engineering design office,
State machine manufacturing design office.


    Reference: http://www.dubna.ru/old/town.php3?history=today3
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.: 100% http://avia.expoweb.ru/searchproisv.cgi?Id=46503
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  marfus
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Montefiore: молодец
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Государственное машиностроительное конструкторское бюро


Explanation:
Lavrov VS
* Государственное машиностроительное конструкторское
бюро "Радуга", [Info in English]. ...
www.tech-db.ru/istc/db/people.nsf/wur/381

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: 100% http://avia.expoweb.ru/searchproisv.cgi?Id=46503
1 min
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  marfus
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you !

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
госпредприятием машиностроительным КБ "Радуга"


Explanation:
They get involved in the aviation industry from time-to-time. See http://www.aviaport.ru/news/Technics/21353.html.

The Г probably actually should read государственный.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to put everything in nominative case. I was too late, anyhow.


    Reference: http://www.aviaport.ru/news/Technics/21353.html
    Reference: http://www.aviaport.ru/
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State Machine Building Design Bureau


Explanation:
The trick with acronyms if you can't find them is to leave off one letter (usually the first or last) and then search for it. You'll find MKB on sokr.ru. Can confirm from own records that GKMB is State etc.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126