KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

эфирного ряда

English translation: benzol and ether products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:продукты бензольного и эфирного ряда
English translation:benzol and ether products
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

03:11 Oct 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: эфирного ряда
Производство продуктов анилинокрасочной промышленности бензольного и эфирного ряда
Clive Wilshin
ethers
Explanation:
for what it's worth
англоязыким народам это слово ни к чему, обходятся без него прекрасно
это мне жена сказала [she's a college chemisrty professor in the US]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i kinda liked your former picture better.
maybe i need time to adjust
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Couldn't find any Google hits for other rendition. The other picture of me was staying horribly young (it was taken about 15 yrs ago), and I am aging thanks to this mammoth translation.

I take it that this is the way to handle all these chemical 'ryad' expressions, e.g. Производство продуктов нафталенового ряда = production of napthtalene productsetc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ethersmarfus
4 +1benzene and ether series
Dimman


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethers


Explanation:
for what it's worth
англоязыким народам это слово ни к чему, обходятся без него прекрасно
это мне жена сказала [she's a college chemisrty professor in the US]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i kinda liked your former picture better.
maybe i need time to adjust

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Couldn't find any Google hits for other rendition. The other picture of me was staying horribly young (it was taken about 15 yrs ago), and I am aging thanks to this mammoth translation.

I take it that this is the way to handle all these chemical 'ryad' expressions, e.g. Производство продуктов нафталенового ряда = production of napthtalene productsetc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Just ethers will do
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Montefiore: I like THIS picture of Clive better, marfus!!!
1 day53 mins
  -> i appreciate your support all the more Montefiore!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benzene and ether series


Explanation:
Otherwise, it would be a bit clumsy: "benzene series and ethers"

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: just -benzenes and ethers, without "series"
30 mins

neutral  marfus: that's not the way this is said in English
41 mins

agree  Montefiore: this is good, too, I think
1 day27 mins