KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

автомобильный крепёж

English translation: fasteners - in case you need generic term; nuts; studs & pins


15:56 Oct 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobile & construction industry
Russian term or phrase: автомобильный крепёж
в оригинальном тексте значится:

(это продукция предприятия, специализирующегося на выпуске крепёжных и нормализованных изделий для автомобильной и строительной отраслей промышленности)

• болты
• гайки
• шайбы
• шпильки
• пружины
• винты
• штифты и стопорные кольца
• шаровые пальцы
• заклепки
• пресс-масленки и др.

...переводчик перевёл:

- bolts
- female screws
- washers
- springs
- male screws
- joint-pins and locking rings
- ball pins
- rivets
- lubricator nipples and others

скажите: я напрасно сижу и смеюсь?.. это правильный перевод?
zmejka
English translation:fasteners - in case you need generic term; nuts; studs & pins
Explanation:
гайки = nuts

шпильки он пропустил:
studs & pins

female screws -- это лихо, сам бы ржал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прочее пойдёт, male лучше убрать для порядку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the more i look at the whole thing the more filthy it feels
hardcore big time gotta love it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пресс-маслёнки -- про них верно маклаб написал, i guess i was just hypnotized and distracted by the nipple thing
i\'d better leave the field for a short while
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
marfus, you're a genius. sheer genius. and thanks to mk_lab for the maslyonka, too! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fasteners - in case you need generic term; nuts; studs & pinsmarfus
3 +1->
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fasteners - in case you need generic term; nuts; studs & pins


Explanation:
гайки = nuts

шпильки он пропустил:
studs & pins

female screws -- это лихо, сам бы ржал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прочее пойдёт, male лучше убрать для порядку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the more i look at the whole thing the more filthy it feels
hardcore big time gotta love it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 16:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пресс-маслёнки -- про них верно маклаб написал, i guess i was just hypnotized and distracted by the nipple thing
i\'d better leave the field for a short while

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
marfus, you're a genius. sheer genius. and thanks to mk_lab for the maslyonka, too! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: :-)))
13 mins
  -> спасибо, Оля... i mean all these srews and nipples and stuff -- переводчик "был наверное в азарте или с дочкою судьи накоротке"

agree  David Knowles: винт = screw; гайка = nut. male/female used for their threads
40 mins
  -> Thank you Sir, i'm aware of male/female meaning in hardware contexts

agree  mk_lab
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
->


Explanation:
Согласен с marfus +:
compression (grease) cup = пресс-маслёнка

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
7 mins