KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

по кислому сульфитному и бисульфитному или моносульфитному способам

English translation: by the acid sulphite, bisulphite, and neutral sulphite processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по кислому сульфитному и бисульфитному или моносульфитному способам
English translation:by the acid sulphite, bisulphite, and neutral sulphite processes
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

22:02 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: по кислому сульфитному и бисульфитному или моносульфитному способам
Производство целлюлозы и полуцеллюлозы по кислому сульфитному и бисульфитному или моносульфитному способам на основе сжигания серы или других серосодержащих материалов, а также производство целлюлозы по сульфатному способу (сульфатцеллюлозы).
Clive Wilshin
Acid sulfite and bisulfite or monosulfite process
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about spelling - sulphite, of course :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, two variants are possible - \"ph\" and \"f\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of mono... neutral sul(ph)(f)ite can be used
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
I think you've got it all there if your notes are included, and you were first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sulfite pulping, neutral sulfite/bisulfite pulpingmarfus
4Acid sulfite and bisulfite or monosulfite process
Mark Vaintroub
3using acid sulphite, sulphite and bisulphite (hydrogensulphite) processes
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acid sulfite and bisulfite or monosulfite process


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about spelling - sulphite, of course :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, two variants are possible - \"ph\" and \"f\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of mono... neutral sul(ph)(f)ite can be used

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
I think you've got it all there if your notes are included, and you were first.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using acid sulphite, sulphite and bisulphite (hydrogensulphite) processes


Explanation:
See this link and the links below - specifically referring to the paper and pulp industry.

www.helcom.fi/recommendations/rec17_9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 22:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think monosulphite is a standard term in English, but I could be wrong...


    reports.eea.eu.int/technical_report_2001_3/ en/page013.html
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/485963
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sulfite pulping, neutral sulfite/bisulfite pulping


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://depts.washington.edu/pse406/30inter/lectures.htm
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453