KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Предприятия металлообрабатывающей промышленности с термической обработкой без ли

English translation: enterprises of the metal-working industry using heat treatment without foundries (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Предприятия металлообрабатывающей промышленности с термической обработкой без литейных
English translation:enterprises of the metal-working industry using heat treatment without foundries (?)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

05:29 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Предприятия металлообрабатывающей промышленности с термической обработкой без ли
Предприятия металлообрабатывающей промышленности с термической обработкой без литейных.

Just that.
Clive Wilshin
metalworking
Explanation:
plants in metalworking industry with heat treatment and no casting shops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:23:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You have to decide whether you mean that the plant lacks a Foundry that cast steel into
commercial products by melting scrap or a foundry/casting shop where
the melted steel or iron is cast into molds to produce shaped pieces.

it Ru - cast pieces are made in a литейный цех
steel is made in сталелитейный цех

I assume that yr case it is a plant where they manufacture pieces are heat treated
but the they do not cast pieces in molds. I looked through the
Politech Russian dictionary
and LITJE is mainly about molded pieces.
- разлив производится в формы, где расплавленный металл/чугун при затвердевании принимает форму пустоты etc. check Rubr.ru for LITJE
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
Not sure about this one, so have decided to be as literal as possible. I disagree with another answerer's comment that 'heat treatment is redundant here'. It is 'heat treatment without foundries' that is the point. Heat is supplied, but not, as is usual, by foundries.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metalworking
oldnick
2 +2no-foundry
Nik-On/Off
3hot-rolling metalwork plants
David Knowles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalworking


Explanation:
plants in metalworking industry with heat treatment and no casting shops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:23:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You have to decide whether you mean that the plant lacks a Foundry that cast steel into
commercial products by melting scrap or a foundry/casting shop where
the melted steel or iron is cast into molds to produce shaped pieces.

it Ru - cast pieces are made in a литейный цех
steel is made in сталелитейный цех

I assume that yr case it is a plant where they manufacture pieces are heat treated
but the they do not cast pieces in molds. I looked through the
Politech Russian dictionary
and LITJE is mainly about molded pieces.
- разлив производится в формы, где расплавленный металл/чугун при затвердевании принимает форму пустоты etc. check Rubr.ru for LITJE

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Not sure about this one, so have decided to be as literal as possible. I disagree with another answerer's comment that 'heat treatment is redundant here'. It is 'heat treatment without foundries' that is the point. Heat is supplied, but not, as is usual, by foundries.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no-foundry


Explanation:
no-foundry (foundry-free) metal-working plants

heat treatment seems redundant here (not sure)

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: also not sure but i like this one
37 mins
  -> really? Thanks, man : )

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot-rolling metalwork plants


Explanation:
This question intrigued me for some reason! The reference below explains how steel is made in the UK with some references to Eastern Europe. It may help to disentangle this question, and here's my contribution.


    Reference: http://www.steel.org.uk/makstl1.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905