KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

малета

English translation: knurl; knurling wheel


11:04 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / embossing
Russian term or phrase: малета
Малета - это специальное устройство, с помощью которого наноситься тиснение на кожу.
Грубо говоря, когда тиснение на тиснильных валах немного стирается, его поправляют специальными малетами.

Я очень прошу дать точный термин, если кто-то работал с данной терминологией.
Dash
Ukraine
English translation:knurl; knurling wheel
Explanation:
Эти значения я нашла в Мультитране. Если мое предположение верно, то ВАша штука называется не мАлета, а мОлета.
Вот посмотрите, нашла в словаре Даля:

МОЛЕТА, фабричн. стальной валик с узором, для накатки его на медный вал и набивки им ситцев.

И еще одна ссылка:

... печатные формы-молеты, получаемые тиснением (выдавливанием) под большим давлением в специальном станке ...
http://www.hdclub.ru/slovar/opisanie.asp?id=4626

Dash, Вы просите дать точный термин, а я даю что могу. Извините, если я ошиблась. Но по-моему - это оно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот посмотрите:

Knurl Die: Circular die engraved with regular character and/or designs on periphery of blank. Impression is produced by rolling over flat or contoured surface. Also referred to as Roll Die, or Roller Die.
http://www.columbiamt.com/Utilities/marking_terms.htm

SilverMine Glossary
Knurl. A simple ridged ornament, sometimes imitating ropework, used on less expensive wares ...
freespace.virgin.net/a.data/glossarynoframes.htm

GLOSSARY -
Knurl An external surface feature consisting of a series of small projections or ridges applied to a screw head or knob to provide a means for ...
www.southco.com/products/html/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вера, но моя "штука" называется именно мАлета. :(
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knurl; knurling wheelxxxVera Fluhr
3(small) mallet
David Knowles


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knurl; knurling wheel


Explanation:
Эти значения я нашла в Мультитране. Если мое предположение верно, то ВАша штука называется не мАлета, а мОлета.
Вот посмотрите, нашла в словаре Даля:

МОЛЕТА, фабричн. стальной валик с узором, для накатки его на медный вал и набивки им ситцев.

И еще одна ссылка:

... печатные формы-молеты, получаемые тиснением (выдавливанием) под большим давлением в специальном станке ...
http://www.hdclub.ru/slovar/opisanie.asp?id=4626

Dash, Вы просите дать точный термин, а я даю что могу. Извините, если я ошиблась. Но по-моему - это оно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 12:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот посмотрите:

Knurl Die: Circular die engraved with regular character and/or designs on periphery of blank. Impression is produced by rolling over flat or contoured surface. Also referred to as Roll Die, or Roller Die.
http://www.columbiamt.com/Utilities/marking_terms.htm

SilverMine Glossary
Knurl. A simple ridged ornament, sometimes imitating ropework, used on less expensive wares ...
freespace.virgin.net/a.data/glossarynoframes.htm

GLOSSARY -
Knurl An external surface feature consisting of a series of small projections or ridges applied to a screw head or knob to provide a means for ...
www.southco.com/products/html/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/misc/enc2p.nsf/ByID/NT0004100A
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо, Вера, но моя "штука" называется именно мАлета. :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(small) mallet


Explanation:
It's possibly a transliteration of mallet (a wooden hammer that can be used for delicate operations on wood or leather).

On the other hand, Vera could be right!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905