KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

катафорезное грунтование

English translation: cataphoretic padding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:катафорезное грунтование
English translation:cataphoretic padding
Entered by: zmejka

15:44 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: катафорезное грунтование
в одном из цехов гальванического производства установлена высокопроизводительная и экологически чистая линия катафорезного грунтования фирмы EISENMANN
zmejka
cataphoretic coating
Explanation:
According to the references below I'd say that this is probably it.... not that I'm an expert;-)

Cataphoretic Coating

A cataphoretic coating is the ideal basis for a high corrosion protection. Combined with a 10-step pre-treatment (zinc phosphate treatment) it offers an optimum corrosion protection. Even cavities are covered.

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Dan! I've already found the correct translation -- and it seems to be "cataphoretic padding", but I would go for this version if I wasn't sure now. :))) But thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cataphoretic priming
Jack Doughty
3cataphoretic coating
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cataphoretic coating


Explanation:
According to the references below I'd say that this is probably it.... not that I'm an expert;-)

Cataphoretic Coating

A cataphoretic coating is the ideal basis for a high corrosion protection. Combined with a 10-step pre-treatment (zinc phosphate treatment) it offers an optimum corrosion protection. Even cavities are covered.




    Reference: http://www.stahlgmbh.com/english/cataphoretic-coating.htm
    Reference: http://www.eisenmann.de/englisch/index.htm
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks, Dan! I've already found the correct translation -- and it seems to be "cataphoretic padding", but I would go for this version if I wasn't sure now. :))) But thanks for your help!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cataphoretic priming


Explanation:
It is indeed a cataphoretic coating, but the first coating to be applied to bare metal, withsubsequent coats to be applied on top of it, is the priming coat, so I think it would be better to use this term.

Ref.1:
Mercedes Benz - Commercial vehicles - Trucks - Actros - ...
... in production. solvent-free cataphoretic dip priming is applied for
seamless protection against corrosion. © DaimlerChrysler, 1999.

Ref.2:
Car Care
Finish The finish on your BMW represents the latest in anti-corrosion technologies:
cataphoretic immersion priming, multilayer paint work, underbody PVC, and ...



    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/ecars/trucks/actros/envir2.ht...
    Reference: http://www.bmwusa.com/site_layout/models/0137/0137_finish.ht...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038