KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

слабоминерализированная

English translation: low salt mineral water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слабоминерализированная вода
English translation:low salt mineral water
Entered by: zmejka

20:04 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: слабоминерализированная
природно-столовая вода (слабоминерализированная, экологически чистая, содержит природные ионы серебра) добывается из артезианской скважины №78241 с глубины 58 метров, в заповеднике Самарская Лука
zmejka
low salt mineral water
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Yelena! Nice new pic! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5low-salt watertunturi
5low mineral content (water)
Natalie
4 +1low salt mineral water
Yelena.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low salt mineral water


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thank you, Yelena! Nice new pic! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low mineral content (water)


Explanation:
water with a low mineral salt content


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: i think if talking about soft drinks/mineral water yelena's version is better - this sounds more 'scientific' i.e. better for use in a geological context etc
2 mins
  -> In Yelena's version I don't like both "salt" and "mineral", I'd rather say "low salt water"

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-salt water


Explanation:
Under sprinkler irrigation with low-salt water (500 mg/L), 21 (56%) species were
salt tolerant, 7 (81%) were moderately tolerant and 10 (26%) were salt ...
danr.ucop.edu/calag/0204JA/progrpt.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70