KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

пэт-бутылки

English translation: PET bottles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пэт-бутылки
English translation:PET bottles
Entered by: zmejka

20:52 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пэт-бутылки
Выпускается в пэт-бутылках емкостью 0,5 л; 1,5 л; и 20 литров в газированном и негазированном виде.

~
Er... Guys, you're not going to sleep yet, are you?.. I think I'm gonna die here without you! %(
zmejka
plastic bottles
Explanation:
PET is a kind of plastic (that's supposed to be recyclable, but in the UK there are no facilities).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PolyEthylene Terephthalate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nisseiasb.co.jp/E/Prod_Info/PET/main.html

It\'s very good Engrish!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plastic bottles
David Knowles
5PET ( Polyethylenterephtalat) bottlesLudwig Chekhovtsov
5PET bottles
Jack Slep


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plastic bottles


Explanation:
PET is a kind of plastic (that's supposed to be recyclable, but in the UK there are no facilities).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PolyEthylene Terephthalate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nisseiasb.co.jp/E/Prod_Info/PET/main.html

It\'s very good Engrish!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: then perhaps you should shout it from the rooftops: recyclable plastic bottles?
1 min
  -> Much as I hate to admit it, this is a good idea :-)

agree  Yelena.
2 mins
  -> Ta muchly!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PET bottles


Explanation:
PET BOTTLES
... Sparkling PET bottles attract attention. Pure, Products taste good. ... How PET bottles
are made. Six essential steps to stretch blow molding a PET bottle: ...
www.nisseiasb.co.jp/E/Prod_Info/PET/main.html

Dan's pet bottle is filled with Scotch, mine with Georgia moonshine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David beat me to the expansion of PET - thanks!


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PET ( Polyethylenterephtalat) bottles


Explanation:
... Бутылки из полиэтилентерефталата (PET-бутылки)
различной емкости. ?, ПРОШЯНСКИЙ ...
www.spyur.am/rus/1bl2bb.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не просто пластмассовые бутылки, а бутылки из полиэтилентерефталата - во как !

Sledgecz.com
What is PET? Polyethylenterephtalat is 100% product of crude oil or natural gas. ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217