KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

употребляется как столовый напиток и для приготовления пищи

English translation: used for both drinking and cooking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:употребляется как столовый напиток и для приготовления пищи
English translation:used for both drinking and cooking
Entered by: zmejka

20:59 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: употребляется как столовый напиток и для приготовления пищи
I'm sitting here, editing someone else's translation which has to go to the publishing house in the morning. The translation is a nightmare, and...

...all right, all right, I won't complain anymore... %)
zmejka
used for both drinking and cooking
Explanation:
how about that?
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
гениально! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4used for both drinking and cooking
Yelena.
5It's used as a table drink and for preparing food
David Knowles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's used as a table drink and for preparing food


Explanation:
There should be something slightly better than Table Drink

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
used for both drinking and cooking


Explanation:
how about that?

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
гениально! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Knowles: you win!
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins

agree  RuthYang
1 day52 mins