KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

метод пластического формирования в вакууме

English translation: vacuum plastic molding (or forming) process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:метод пластического формирования в вакууме
English translation:vacuum plastic molding (or forming) process
Entered by: zmejka

00:43 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: метод пластического формирования в вакууме
то же самое предложение, что и в прошлом вопросе:

"Основной продукцией ООО «Керамика» является высококачественный керамический пустотелый одинарный и фигурный кирпич, изготавливаемый методом пластического формования в вакууме."
zmejka
vacuum plastic molding (or forming) process
Explanation:
Image Marketing Services Limited. vacuum plastic molding
... Vacuum forming plastic - is a process where sheet plastic is heated to a temperature
under melting point over a forming tool and then pulled onto the tool by ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vacuum plastic molding (or forming) process
Jack Doughty
5vacuum extrusion process
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum plastic molding (or forming) process


Explanation:
Image Marketing Services Limited. vacuum plastic molding
... Vacuum forming plastic - is a process where sheet plastic is heated to a temperature
under melting point over a forming tool and then pulled onto the tool by ...



    Reference: http://www.4displays.co.nz/vacuum.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
thank you again! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Found the same link... :-))
1 min

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacuum extrusion process


Explanation:
as opposed to pressed brick

Based on my experience as a contract supervisor for an Australian-built brick plant in Russia.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259