KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

карьер по добыче суглинков

English translation: loam quarry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:карьер по добыче суглинков
English translation:loam quarry
Entered by: zmejka

00:44 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: карьер по добыче суглинков
Предприятие имеет собственный карьер по добыче суглинков с производительностью 66 тысяч куб. метров в год.

sandy loam quarry???
zmejka
loams quarry/ loams open-pit mine
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not fo gradinglyolya
4 +2loams quarry/ loams open-pit minexxxOleg Pashuk
4clay quarry
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clay quarry


Explanation:
loam/clay loam/sandy loam are all forms of clay - right? But whatever the case, I think you would just say clay quarry rather than loam quarry. You could then qualify it as follows:

XXX has its own clay quarry, from which it extracts 66,000 cubic metres of sandy loam per year

1. Characteristics and use
Raw materials for production of bricks include a variety of mostly sedimentary rocks such as loess, loams, clays and claystones, marls, weathered shales, etc. The raw material must contain two main components - plastic and opening - which are proportional in the material itself, or optimum ratio is reached by their mixing. The prevailing component in the mixture forms the base whereas the complementary component, which is correcting the properties of the material,serves as a plasticizing agent or an opening component. Harmful substances in production of bricks are mostly carbonates, gypsum, siderite, organic matter, larger fragments of rocks, etc.







Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loams quarry/ loams open-pit mine


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: loam quarry
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  marfus: loam quarry
3 days2 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not fo grading


Explanation:
Олег,

"open-pit" употребляется только тогда, когда извлекается не весь материал, а добываемый материал приходится отделять от массы другой породы как при добыче золота, а суглинки, как и песок, известняк, извлекаются полностью. В этом случае используются "quarry".

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: thank you
8 hrs

agree  marfus
2 days23 hrs