KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Производство обозное

English translation: (=obozostroyeniye) cart and carriage manufacture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обозное производство
English translation:(=obozostroyeniye) cart and carriage manufacture
Entered by: xxxInterpreter

01:31 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Производство обозное
That's the full context! Two word 'sentence.'

Horse-drawn production?! Dray-cart production???!!!

You know when you ask a question, you often have a good idea yourself, and just want confirmation. This is not one of those cases! :)
Clive Wilshin
...
Explanation:
674.3 Производство гужевых средств транспорта
(обозное производство). 630 ...
users.kpi.kharkov.ua/library/UDK/UDC-63.htm

carting manufacturing???
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
Sorry, everyone. I forgot to consult Smith's Russian-English Social Sciences Dictionary, which is excellent with this sort of thing. He gives oboznostroyeniye (a more readily understood term) as cart and carriage manufacture. Well done with the reference, Hecuba. (I learnt a new word from it: guzhevoy, from guzh = tug (part that attaches collar to hame of a draught horse)). Now I just need to find out what a 'hame' is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wagon/ cart/ buggy manufacturingxxxOleg Pashuk
4...xxxInterpreter
2I may be wrong but I'd go for Mobile or (Trans)portable
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I may be wrong but I'd go for Mobile or (Trans)portable


Explanation:
Я это понимаю так, что все необходимое для производства (сырьё, черт знает что еще) имеется в наличии и перевозится с собой. Хотя...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
674.3 Производство гужевых средств транспорта
(обозное производство). 630 ...
users.kpi.kharkov.ua/library/UDK/UDC-63.htm

carting manufacturing???

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Sorry, everyone. I forgot to consult Smith's Russian-English Social Sciences Dictionary, which is excellent with this sort of thing. He gives oboznostroyeniye (a more readily understood term) as cart and carriage manufacture. Well done with the reference, Hecuba. (I learnt a new word from it: guzhevoy, from guzh = tug (part that attaches collar to hame of a draught horse)). Now I just need to find out what a 'hame' is!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wagon/ cart/ buggy manufacturing


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:33:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But- this is what I said:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619