KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

150 циклов замораживания и оттаивания без разрушений и потери прочности

English translation: 150 freezing/thawing cycles....


01:33 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: 150 циклов замораживания и оттаивания без разрушений и потери прочности
150 freezing - defrosting cycles without destruction and loss of rigidity?
zmejka
English translation:150 freezing/thawing cycles....
Explanation:
the bricks have been shown to withstand 150 freezing/thawing cycles without any loss of durability.

destruction uzhe razumeetsya raz shto est 'withstand'.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2150 freeze-thaw cycles without failure and loss of strength
Jack Slep
4 +1150 freezing/thawing cycles....
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
150 freezing/thawing cycles....


Explanation:
the bricks have been shown to withstand 150 freezing/thawing cycles without any loss of durability.

destruction uzhe razumeetsya raz shto est 'withstand'.


    Reference: http://www.madess.cnr.it/microbeni/camuffo.pdf
    Reference: http://www.uwm.edu/Dept/CBU/Grad.htm
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: freeze-thaw cycles
10 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
150 freeze-thaw cycles without failure and loss of strength


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]alfa.ist.utl.pt/~cgeo/bcra/abst/t6/64.doc
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... However, it is observed that when the mix was exposed to a relatively moderate number
of freeze-thaw cycles, it would not suffer additional loss of strength or ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another source....

PDF]EFFECT OF AIR ENTRAINMENT ON FREEZE THAW DURABILITY OF TYPE S ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 200 cycles to determine if failure ... showed evidence of damage through strength loss ... Freeze-thaw
Durability of Portland ... testing beyond the 100 cycles ...
www.nrc.ca/irc/fulltext/mortar/paper6.pdf - Similar pages


Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Irene Chernenko: perhaps "damage" instead of failure
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. Things are usually tested to failure/fracture