KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

металлообрабатывающее оборудование и станки

English translation: metalworking equipment and machine tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:металлообрабатывающее оборудование и станки
English translation: metalworking equipment and machine tools
Entered by: zmejka

02:02 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: металлообрабатывающее оборудование и станки
производитель широкой гаммы металлообрабатывающего оборудования и станков
zmejka
metalworking equipment and machine tools
Explanation:
metalworking equipment need not be a machine tool. Generally speaking, stanok is a lathe only when preceded by tokarnyi, otherwise it is a machine (tool) depending on the adjective preceding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lathe only produces rotary work, a machine tool is designed for shaping and sizing metal parts, which I feel sure is implied in the case under consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Georgia - Machine Tools and Metalworking Equipment
... Specific product or industry of the proposed project: Machine Tools and Metalworking
Equipment; Kind of cooperation sought with American companies: Please be ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/lead.cfm?1096 - 10k - Oct. 22, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7wide range of metal-working equipment
Mark Vaintroub
4metalworking equipment and machine tools
Jack Slep
4metal-working plant and equipmentartyan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wide range of metal-working equipment


Explanation:
Ah?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Machinery

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: and lathes (though this may be redundant)
4 mins
  -> No lathes

agree  Jack Doughty: Inclined to agree with you that "lathes" is unnecessary here.
3 hrs
  -> THNX

agree  Elenka Ganeva
6 hrs
  -> THNX

agree  David Knowles: no lathes!
6 hrs
  -> Sure thing!

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
16 hrs
  -> OK

agree  RuthYang
19 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  marfus
22 hrs
  -> THNX

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal-working plant and equipment


Explanation:

... customer service. Our modern manufacturing workshops are fully fitted
out with all necessary metal working plant and equipment. We ...
www.steelforms.ie/about.html

General Fabrication. We manufacture in our own 1000 sq m workshop where a highly
skilled workforce operate the most modern metalworking plant and equipment. ...
www.fdkengineering.ie/generalfabrication.html


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalworking equipment and machine tools


Explanation:
metalworking equipment need not be a machine tool. Generally speaking, stanok is a lathe only when preceded by tokarnyi, otherwise it is a machine (tool) depending on the adjective preceding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lathe only produces rotary work, a machine tool is designed for shaping and sizing metal parts, which I feel sure is implied in the case under consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Georgia - Machine Tools and Metalworking Equipment
... Specific product or industry of the proposed project: Machine Tools and Metalworking
Equipment; Kind of cooperation sought with American companies: Please be ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/lead.cfm?1096 - 10k - Oct. 22, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
thank you! :)