KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Производство рогожно-ткацкое

English translation: bast mat weaving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Производство рогожно-ткацкое
English translation:bast mat weaving
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

02:03 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Производство рогожно-ткацкое
A type of manufacture. Bast mat weaving?
Clive Wilshin
yes (could not find anything better myself)
Explanation:
and household goods were woven of basswood and other bast ... Where bulrushes were scarce,
a similar kind of mat was ... The weaving was done on a frame that resembled ...
192.206.48.3/wirp/ICW-11.html

floors of palaces, public and ecclesiastical buildings with bast ... The various forms
of the floor-mat and carpet differed from each other by their weaving ...
www.armsite.am/rugs/

Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes (could not find anything better myself)xxxInterpreter
1rug-canvas/hessian weaving
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes (could not find anything better myself)


Explanation:
and household goods were woven of basswood and other bast ... Where bulrushes were scarce,
a similar kind of mat was ... The weaving was done on a frame that resembled ...
192.206.48.3/wirp/ICW-11.html

floors of palaces, public and ecclesiastical buildings with bast ... The various forms
of the floor-mat and carpet differed from each other by their weaving ...
www.armsite.am/rugs/



xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Jack

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rug-canvas/hessian weaving


Explanation:
Just a try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weaving is a process of interlacement of two series of threads known as \"Warp\" and \"Weft\". In Hessian weaving generally shuttle which contents cops i.e weft yarn is manually changed. Whereas in sacking weaving Cops are changed mechanically by a device known as \"Loader\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coded classification is used to identify different classes of workers
within each department for e.g for Hessian Weaving Department persons with occupational code of 01 are single loom weavers. This code is not unique and the same code may be used in several depts. for different occupations
The different classes of workers for each department, e.g Sardar, Line helper, Single loom weaver, Coolie, etc.
Identification on basis of status of work and work shifts

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:4PexZwhxh6AC:www.sascon...

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274