KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

• универсальные токарно-винторезные станки повышенной точности

English translation: high-precision universal screw-cutting lathes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:универсальные токарно-винторезные станки повышенной точности
English translation:high-precision universal screw-cutting lathes
Entered by: zmejka

02:03 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: • универсальные токарно-винторезные станки повышенной точности
just that

high-precision screw-cutting lathes?..
zmejka
___
Explanation:
Добавить почти нечего
screw-cutting встречается чаще, чем другие переводы для "винторезный"

Для "повышенной точности" можно использовать increased/extended precision, но по-моему излишне.

Только universal я бы поставила после high-precision.
high-precision universal screw-cutting lathes
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
спасибо за поправку! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5___
Vanda
5high-precision universal engine lathe
Jack Slep


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
___


Explanation:
Добавить почти нечего
screw-cutting встречается чаще, чем другие переводы для "винторезный"

Для "повышенной точности" можно использовать increased/extended precision, но по-моему излишне.

Только universal я бы поставила после high-precision.
high-precision universal screw-cutting lathes

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
спасибо за поправку! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva: thread-cutting, as well...; once, on using the word 'universal' for our lathes, I was recommended to use 'conventional'. Well, it's up to you.
4 hrs

agree  David Knowles: "universal" is commonly used and screw/thread - take your pick
5 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
15 hrs

agree  RuthYang
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-precision universal engine lathe


Explanation:
An engine lathe is a screw-cutting lathe equipped with back-geared cone-driven headstock.


    E-R Ddict. Mechanical Engineering and Metalworking
    Concise Illustrated R-E Dict. of Mechanical Engineering
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126