KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

• универсальные токарные станки с ЧПУ

English translation: universal CNC lathes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:универсальные токарные станки с ЧПУ
English translation:universal CNC lathes
Entered by: zmejka

02:04 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: • универсальные токарные станки с ЧПУ
universal numerically controlled turning lathes?
zmejka
universal CNC lathes
Explanation:
Вы правы.
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/dmg/dmg147.html
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/uma/uma106.html

и много других
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5universal CNC lathes
Vanda
5NC machine tools
Jack Slep
5Computerized numerically controlled (CNC)
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Computerized numerically controlled (CNC)


Explanation:
Полное название

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NC machine tools


Explanation:
numerically controlled machine tools. Generally speaking, "stanok" is machine tool - anyt stationary power-driven machine designed for shaping and sizing metal parts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! forgot \"universal\" machine tool

Welcome To Yantai Universal Machine Tool Accessory Group Co., Ltd ...
... Special orders: For the products of various special NC indexing mechanism
and special ... Copyright ©2002 [Yantai Universal Machine Tool ...
www.yt-ma.com/english/chanpin.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




    E-R Dict. of Mechanical Engineering and Metalworking
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
universal CNC lathes


Explanation:
Вы правы.
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/dmg/dmg147.html
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/uma/uma106.html

и много других

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva
5 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
16 hrs

agree  RuthYang
18 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: In my reply I overlooked "tokarnye," making the word combination "lathes."
1 day11 hrs