KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

• станки общего назначения (отрезные, сверлильные, шлифовальные и т.п.)

English translation: all-purpose machine tools cutting, drilling, grinding machines etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:станки общего назначения (отрезные, сверлильные, шлифовальные и т.п.)
English translation:all-purpose machine tools cutting, drilling, grinding machines etc
Entered by: zmejka

02:05 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: • станки общего назначения (отрезные, сверлильные, шлифовальные и т.п.)
general-purpose machine-tools (cutting-off, drilling, grinding machines, etc.)?...
zmejka
general-purpose machine tool...
Explanation:
My answer to TT did not cover the entire reference, given below


M&IE - Machine Tool Systems Research Lab
... supports the research activities in the areas of machining and machine tool systems.
The lab has a number state-of-the-science general purpose machine tools ...
www.mie.uiuc.edu/content/asp/research/laboratories/ machine_tool_systems_research_lab.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

projects/97004 HIPARMS



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general-purpose machine tools (cutters, drills, grinders, etc.)
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
thank you, guys! wish i could split the points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4general-purpose machine tool...
Jack Slep
4general machine tools (cutting, drilling, grinding machines etc)
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general machine tools (cutting, drilling, grinding machines etc)


Explanation:
you're basically spot on I think... but
general-purpose kind of suggests that they can all be used for all sorts of different things, whereas each of them is in fact used for something specific...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: see:M&IE - Machine Tool Systems Research Lab
22 mins
  -> okeydokey Jack, I shall bow to your superior knowledge of such matters

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general-purpose machine tool...


Explanation:
My answer to TT did not cover the entire reference, given below


M&IE - Machine Tool Systems Research Lab
... supports the research activities in the areas of machining and machine tool systems.
The lab has a number state-of-the-science general purpose machine tools ...
www.mie.uiuc.edu/content/asp/research/laboratories/ machine_tool_systems_research_lab.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

projects/97004 HIPARMS



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

general-purpose machine tools (cutters, drills, grinders, etc.)


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
thank you, guys! wish i could split the points...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Elenka Ganeva
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  RuthYang: "all-purpose" might also be appropiate
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  marfus
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marfus