KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

коконоразварочные

English translation: cocoon-boiling and silk-reeling enterprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:редприятия коконоразварочные и шелкоразмоточные.
English translation:cocoon-boiling and silk-reeling enterprises
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

03:13 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: коконоразварочные
Предприятия коконоразварочные и шелкоразмоточные.

Maybe 'silk-reeling enterprises' will do for the lot?
Clive Wilshin
cocoon-boiling and silk-spinning mills (factories, enterprises)
Explanation:

"Шелкоразмоточный" looks wrong to me, unless the process is too specific. In Russian, the word "шелкомотальный" is normally used.

Before spinning, cocoons are boiled so just "boiling" sounds correct to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There is one technical word (\"autoclaving\"), which can be used for \"cooking/boiling\". However, it sounds rare.
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
You are right about the boiling of cocoons. I found this on Google:

The silk reeling industry in general, covers a wide range of techniques. These include handling of fresh cocoons, cocoon drying and storage, cocoon boiling and reeling, raw silk re-reeling and finishing, management of water quantity and quality, utilization of by-products and maintenance of machinery." http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2099e/x2099e01.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cocoon-cooking and silk-reelingxxxInterpreter
4 +1coccoon cultivation and silk reeling enterprises
Libero_Lang_Lab
4cocoon-boiling and silk-spinning mills (factories, enterprises)artyan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cocoon-cooking and silk-reeling


Explanation:
here is the description of the methods:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2099e/x2099e00.htm

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: do you boil or fry them? I like to serve them with a julienne of asparagus, topped off with a dash of creme fraiche
1 hr
  -> do you remove the sericulture innoculate before cooking?

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jack

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coccoon cultivation and silk reeling enterprises


Explanation:
or there is the general, if somewhat obscure, term: sericulture.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 03:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this link will probably tell you everything you never wanted to know about silk production - courtesy of the great, but much underrated Dr Dingle (apparently):
http://www.animal.uq.edu.au/staff/jgd/silk.doc moriculture&h...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxInterpreter: isn't sericulture 'silkworm breeding'?
37 mins
  -> errrrrrrrrrrrrm, yes it is. not to be confused with semiculture, which is what exists on your side of the Pond ;-)

agree  oldnick: sericulture includes both breeding and reeling judging by Britannica
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocoon-boiling and silk-spinning mills (factories, enterprises)


Explanation:

"Шелкоразмоточный" looks wrong to me, unless the process is too specific. In Russian, the word "шелкомотальный" is normally used.

Before spinning, cocoons are boiled so just "boiling" sounds correct to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


There is one technical word (\"autoclaving\"), which can be used for \"cooking/boiling\". However, it sounds rare.

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
You are right about the boiling of cocoons. I found this on Google:

The silk reeling industry in general, covers a wide range of techniques. These include handling of fresh cocoons, cocoon drying and storage, cocoon boiling and reeling, raw silk re-reeling and finishing, management of water quantity and quality, utilization of by-products and maintenance of machinery." http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2099e/x2099e01.htm