KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

полевaя и свалочнaя кость

English translation: animal bones collected from fields and dump sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полевaя и свалочнaя кость
English translation:animal bones collected from fields and dump sites
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

03:57 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: полевaя и свалочнaя кость
Заводы клееварочные, изготавливающие клеи из остатков кожи, полевой и свалочной кости и других животных отходов и отбросов.

Glue made from...bones collected from fields and scrapheaps ?
Clive Wilshin
animal bones collected from fields and dump sites
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
This answer is technically correct, though I've much sympathy with Dan's view that bones is bones, no matter where they comes from.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3animal bones collected from fields and dump sitesxxxInterpreter
3 +1animal bones
Libero_Lang_Lab
1Discarded animal bone material
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animal bones


Explanation:
who gives a flying monkey's whether they were gathered in meadows, on hills yonder, or in Steptoe's backyard...

I've just ordered myself a copy of:

Санитарно-защитные зоны и санитарная классификация предприятий, сооружений и иных объектов

on Amazon. Can't wait.

PS: I think I know your next question:

Производство технического желатина из полевой загнившей кости.

It just gets better and better.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: on my side of the Pond, we have pet cemeteries
27 mins
  -> And this is a good thing? pet cemeteries are one of my pet hates... there's only one place for a dead hamster and that is in the garbage can

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
animal bones collected from fields and dump sites


Explanation:
...

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
This answer is technically correct, though I've much sympathy with Dan's view that bones is bones, no matter where they comes from.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: if you insist. But I think I would prefer: animal bones gathered up from the meadows and the ironmongers yards - sounds more poetic, and I think would suit the tone of Clive's document better
12 mins
  -> you and I will make the tone of Clive's document unforgettable

agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  RuthYang
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Ruth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Discarded animal bone material


Explanation:
Может быть опустить все эти "свалочные" и "полевые" кости и заменить их одним словом "discarded"? Например, по аналогии с "discarded animal material reprocessing". Это моё предположение, так что особенно не бейте, если получилочь не в точку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glue made from discarded animal bone material???

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274