KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

управляющиe действиe

English translation: control action (relating to data operations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:управляющиe действиe
English translation:control action (relating to data operations)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

18:28 Oct 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: управляющиe действиe
Форма, состав и уровень подаваемой информации должны обеспечивать правильное восприятие информации, ее прием, анализ и оценку, осуществление управляющих действий, а также способствовать прогнозированию динамики технологического процесса.

'regulating actions' seems a bit vague - o chem idet rech'?
Clive Wilshin
control operations
Explanation:
Definition: control operation
control operation:
An operation that affects the recording, processing, transmission, or interpretation of data. ...
www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-009/_1261.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 19:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The next phrase of this definition is:

Note: Examples of control operations include starting and stopping a process; executing a carriage return, a font change, or a rewind; and transmitting an end-of-transmission (EOT) control character. Synonym: control function.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Your reference shows the meaning in context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2control operationsxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1control action
Dimman
3 +1Control
Yaroslav Starunov
1managing actions
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
managing actions


Explanation:
not sure


ESH 1.2.1 Corrective Action Management and Tracking for External ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Section C provides the requirements for developing, tracking, and managing
actions resulting from conditions arising from External Assessments. ...
https://sbms-authqa.bnl.gov/ld/ld08/ld08d041.htm - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control


Explanation:
action

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
13 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control operations


Explanation:
Definition: control operation
control operation:
An operation that affects the recording, processing, transmission, or interpretation of data. ...
www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-009/_1261.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 19:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The next phrase of this definition is:

Note: Examples of control operations include starting and stopping a process; executing a carriage return, a font change, or a rewind; and transmitting an end-of-transmission (EOT) control character. Synonym: control function.


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-009/_1261.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Your reference shows the meaning in context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg!

agree  RuthYang
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control action


Explanation:
this is the standard translation of this term

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Not always. In this context (control system, etc...)- OPERATION, not action.
29 mins