KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

sleduyet prinimat' po

English translation: ...should be determined/calculated based on...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:следует принимать по
English translation:...should be determined/calculated based on...
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

23:57 Oct 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: sleduyet prinimat' po
This one comes up a lot, e.g.

Количество вредных веществ, теплоты и влаги, выделяющихся в помещении или удаляемых местными отсосами, следует принимать по данным технологической части проекта, норм технологического проектирования или паспортов принятого в проекте технологического оборудования
Clive Wilshin
... should be calculated on the basis of ...
Explanation:
it means that these parameters are either specified directly in the documentation enumerated, or can be calculated using those documents.
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
I don't know whether this phrase is common in technical documents, but I've never seen the verb used quite like this before. However, this must be the meaning (the other answers are valid alternatives. But Vera - determinATED: I once heard President Bush Snr. use this strange Latinate ending, but it is not standard! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... should be calculated on the basis of ...
Oleg Prots
4the values of these parameters have to be determinated using the specifications of the project orxxxVera Fluhr
3the Russian sentence does not look right, thoughxxxInterpreter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... should be calculated on the basis of ...


Explanation:
it means that these parameters are either specified directly in the documentation enumerated, or can be calculated using those documents.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
I don't know whether this phrase is common in technical documents, but I've never seen the verb used quite like this before. However, this must be the meaning (the other answers are valid alternatives. But Vera - determinATED: I once heard President Bush Snr. use this strange Latinate ending, but it is not standard! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irene Chernenko
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Irene.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the values of these parameters have to be determinated using the specifications of the project or


Explanation:
the standard/typical values (recommended) for technological design or the values indicated in the certificates of the equipment accepted/approved/... for the project.

Instead of "standard/typical values (recommended) for" you can simply write
..norms of..
...standards of...

Instead of "determinated using" you can tell "evaluated/estimated basing on"

Samples (parameter determination/estimation):

The application presented here deals with the determination of kinetics parameters of cermets ... It allows also to estimate a topological parameter, the number of ...
www.edpsciences.com/articles/mmm/abs/1996/05/mmm0540/mmm054...

GUIDANCE PARAMETER DETERMINATION USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK CLASSIFIER by FAC Pinto JF Reid Graduate ...
www.age.uiuc.edu/oree/pdf/ASAE993004.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 01:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The aim of the study was to investigate blood coagulation and fibrinolysis parameter changes in ... D-dimer was determinated by Nycocard D- dimer test (Nycomed). ...
facta.junis.ni.ac.yu/facta/mab/mab98/mab98-10.pdf

... This value is close to twice the corresponding lattice parameter of GaN (ie ... of the sample and the heat capacity C , the thermal conductivity K is determinated by ...
www.crystalresearch.com/crt/ab36/851_a.pdf

... The independent functional block parameters, their precisions, and the precisions of inner parameter sources are determinated by the sizing step on this level ...
[PS]globopt.dsi.unifi.it/go.99/abstract/HICHERT.PS

... The aim of all this activity is to improve the uncertainty with which the lattice parameter of single-crystalline is determinated and to investigate ...
www.imgc.to.cnr.it/AR 1999/Annual Report 1999/ 215.htm


    Reference: http://www.edpsciences.com/articles/mmm/abs/1996/05/mmm0540/...
    Reference: http://www.age.uiuc.edu/oree/pdf/ASAE993004.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Russian sentence does not look right, though


Explanation:
I think what they are saying is:

Permissible levels of toxic substances, heat and moisture released in the premises or exhausted by ... are to be determined based on...

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107