KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

съемныe деревянныe решетки

English translation: detachable wooden grills/grids (for enclosing radiators in niches, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:съемныe деревянныe решетки
English translation:detachable wooden grills/grids (for enclosing radiators in niches, etc.)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

04:04 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: съемныe деревянныe решетки
Радиаторы центрального отопления помещают в нишах под окнами и закрывают съемными деревянными решетками.

Is something wrong here? Surely it is the windows that close with wooden lattices. Cf. this sentence, a few lines later: Окна закрываются декоративными решетками i.t.d.
Clive Wilshin
Movable wooden grid
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a little wooden grid window ...
www.armeniaweek.com/may312002/ship.html

[PDF]Safety Grids For Heaters
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Wall and Free Standing Heater Grids Build a wooden frame ... Using Pegboard Side View
Using Dowels < Access Door Grid for Free Standing Heater Using Window ...
www.bananasinc.org/uploads/1007152814.pdf - Pages similaires

08520-02 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... planes as in the traditional double hung window, incorporating an exterior grid on
each sash simulating the trapezoidal muntins of an authentic wooden window, ...
w3.gsa.gov/web/p/hptp.nsf/1d8fa6562d011533852565d10061946d/ 1e7ed6a9f856bf09852565c50054b443?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Your references show that it is indeed a covering for the radiator, not the windows, that is meant, even though I prefer 'detachable' to 'movable'. Lattices really are for windows, but 'grids' is nice (or 'grills'). Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Movable wooden gridxxxVera Fluhr
5detachable wooden latticesjanasru


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Movable wooden grid


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a little wooden grid window ...
www.armeniaweek.com/may312002/ship.html

[PDF]Safety Grids For Heaters
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Wall and Free Standing Heater Grids Build a wooden frame ... Using Pegboard Side View
Using Dowels < Access Door Grid for Free Standing Heater Using Window ...
www.bananasinc.org/uploads/1007152814.pdf - Pages similaires

08520-02 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... planes as in the traditional double hung window, incorporating an exterior grid on
each sash simulating the trapezoidal muntins of an authentic wooden window, ...
w3.gsa.gov/web/p/hptp.nsf/1d8fa6562d011533852565d10061946d/ 1e7ed6a9f856bf09852565c50054b443?OpenDocument


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Your references show that it is indeed a covering for the radiator, not the windows, that is meant, even though I prefer 'detachable' to 'movable'. Lattices really are for windows, but 'grids' is nice (or 'grills'). Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Perhaps to develop one of your references: detachable wooden frames.
10 mins
  -> Yes. And maybe also dismountable? I forgot to add the synonyms..

agree  Sergei Vasin: I'd say "removable"
1 hr
  -> Also good.Thank you, Sergei

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detachable wooden lattices


Explanation:
съемныe is detachable
Janani

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 39