KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

see asterisked phrase

English translation: resistance welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:контактнaя сваркa
English translation:resistance welding
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

07:35 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: see asterisked phrase
Методические указания по гигиенической оценке основных параметров магнитных полей, ***создаваемых магнитами контактной сварки переменным током частотой 50 Гц***
Clive Wilshin
resistance welding
Explanation:
Though I agree with mk-lab in general I would use resistance welding instead of contact welding, since that is the term used. The Slovar-Spravochnik po Svarke gives:Kontaktnaya svarka, svarka soprotivleniem, elektricheskaya kontaktnaya svakra, elektrokontaktnaya svarka - raznovidnosti svarka davleniem.
There is a contact welding but that's a special case. See below.
Electric resistance welding at a glance
... welding (ERW). It dicusses high-frequency ERW (contact and induction)
and rotary wheel contact welding (AC, DC, and square wave). It ...
www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/ Articles/Tube/Tub02/02web438.xml - 44k
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
I'm not sure if this is really fair, as mk_lab has done most of the translating of the phrase, but it was really the 'kontaknoy svarki' part I was most concerned with, and that seems the most useful part to put into the glossary. Not for the first time, I think it would be much fairer if I could split the points, but mk_lab will have to make do with my thanks and sincere apologies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4->
mk_lab
5resistance welding
Jack Slep


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
->


Explanation:
...produced by the 50 Hz AC magnets of contact-welding machine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 07:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (better) \"generated\" instead of \"produced\"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
1 hr

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
5 hrs

agree  marfus
6 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva
1 day1 hr

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resistance welding


Explanation:
Though I agree with mk-lab in general I would use resistance welding instead of contact welding, since that is the term used. The Slovar-Spravochnik po Svarke gives:Kontaktnaya svarka, svarka soprotivleniem, elektricheskaya kontaktnaya svakra, elektrokontaktnaya svarka - raznovidnosti svarka davleniem.
There is a contact welding but that's a special case. See below.
Electric resistance welding at a glance
... welding (ERW). It dicusses high-frequency ERW (contact and induction)
and rotary wheel contact welding (AC, DC, and square wave). It ...
www.thefabricator.com/xp/Fabricator/ Articles/Tube/Tub02/02web438.xml - 44k


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
I'm not sure if this is really fair, as mk_lab has done most of the translating of the phrase, but it was really the 'kontaknoy svarki' part I was most concerned with, and that seems the most useful part to put into the glossary. Not for the first time, I think it would be much fairer if I could split the points, but mk_lab will have to make do with my thanks and sincere apologies.