KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

автокомплект

English translation: automotive kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автокомплект
English translation:automotive kit
Entered by: zmejka

10:18 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: автокомплект
"предприятие в данный момент ведет разработку новых технологий для изготовления автокомплектов на собственной базе"
zmejka
automotive kit
Explanation:
может быть все, что угодно, от аудиотехники для автомобилей, до автомобильного инструмента.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thank you :)))) just what i needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automotive kit
Michael Tovbin
5car assembly (kits)
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car assembly (kits)


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure about this, but maybe they are going to assemble components from another company.

"Kit" would be used for a person assembling a car at home. I don't think I like it here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I clicked the wrong radio button - make that at most half way confident!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automotive kit


Explanation:
может быть все, что угодно, от аудиотехники для автомобилей, до автомобильного инструмента.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
thank you :)))) just what i needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Valery Shyrokov
1 day41 mins