KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

завод коробок передач

English translation: transmission factory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:завод коробок передач
English translation:transmission factory
Entered by: zmejka

19:54 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: завод коробок передач
Омский завод коробок передач
zmejka
transmission plant (works)
Explanation:
Omsk Transmission Works (Plant)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
thank you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Gear Box
Elizabeth Adams
4 +4transmission plant (works)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gear Box


Explanation:
Gear Box Manufacturing Plant?

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  rapid
16 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
18 mins

agree  John Sowerby: Or 'gearbox' as one word
31 mins

agree  RuthYang
4 hrs

agree  nkay
18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transmission plant (works)


Explanation:
Omsk Transmission Works (Plant)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
thank you!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: transmission factory
24 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: GM - Transmission Plant Group (just a link)
37 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

agree  marfus
4 hrs