KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

металлургический завод

English translation: metal works plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:металлургический завод
English translation:metal works plant
Entered by: zmejka

19:57 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: металлургический завод
смущает, что в интернете "metallurgic factory" и "metallurgic plant" встречается в основном на сайтах стран ех-СССР... как это *по-английски*?

речь идёт о металлургическом заводе "Ижмаш", if it matters...
zmejka
metalworks
Explanation:
this would work in the UK, not sure about the States.

Other wise metallurgical plant is okay, but sounds ugly all the same!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metalworks plant
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4metalworks
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +3steel plant
Irene Chernenko
5some thoughts
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1steel mill
oldnick
5steelworks company
Anatoly Zolotkov
4metallurgical plant - not for grading
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
metalworks


Explanation:
this would work in the UK, not sure about the States.

Other wise metallurgical plant is okay, but sounds ugly all the same!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metalworks plant

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I would split this - metal works.
13 mins
  -> i reckon its more common as one word nowadays... but a quick check on google would verify either way

neutral  Jack Slep: metalworks, one word, in American English
3 hrs

agree  RuthYang
4 hrs

agree  marfus
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steel plant


Explanation:
Since a "металлургический завод" always maks steel and steel products.

Sometims also "steel-making plant".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would say \"steelworks\" is best - as in
Newcastle Steelworks
Izhmash Steelworks


Note: \"metalworks\" refers to a company that fabricates metal products from various types of metals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

steelworks
noun [C + sing/pl v]
a factory where steel is made
The steelworks is/are closing at the end of the month.
The steelworks is/are (=The people who work there are) on strike.

Metalworks (or metal works) was not found in either the Cambridge International Dictionary of English or the Cambridge Dictionary of American English.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Merriam-Webster)

Main Entry: steel·work
Pronunciation: \'stE(&)l-\"w&rk
Function: noun
Date: 1681
1 : work in steel
2 plural but singular or plural in construction : an establishment where steel is made

Metalwork or metalworks not found in Merriam-Webster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из официального сайта ООО \"Ижмаш\" (www.izhmash.ru):

ОАО \"Металлургический завод \"Ижмаш\" имеет производственные возможности по изготовлению:

горячих объёмных штамповок из легированных конструкционных, углеродистых конструкционных сталей, массой от 0,1 до 5,0 кг;
отливок из алюминиевых сплавов под давлением массой от 0,05 до 4,0 кг в кокиль от 0,1 до 2,5 кг;
чугунных отливок в песчаные формы из серого, высокопрочного чугуна массой от 0,2 до 40,0 кг.

Таким образом, Jack Slep прав: это не только черная металлургия.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
54 mins

neutral  Jack Slep: Webster's Dict. Metalworks - a worksho or factory where metal is treated, forged, or otherwise shaped.
3 hrs
  -> Interesting - I use the online collegiate dictionary.

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: if it is definitely steel then great (but despite what merriam w says, metalworks exists as a more generic alternative!
18 hrs
  -> You are right. Good help is so hard to find these days!! BTW, do you and z have a "thing" going?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel mill


Explanation:
steel mill, на Ижмаше вообще-то всё делают: и сталь варят, и куют и изделия для машиностроения делают.
может и катают.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
51 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steelworks company


Explanation:
Проблема в том, что на Западе принято называть заводы именами собственными. Поэтом словосочетания «металлургический комбинат» здесь не встретишь. Обычно говорят steelworks, но в официальных названиях чаще можно встретить steel company. Вот примеры названий заводов, которые находится в полусотне километров от моего дома в Гамильтоне, Онтарио (http://collections.ic.gc.ca/industrial/firsts.htm): Dofasco Incorporated (Dominion Foundries and Steel Company), Stelco, Incorporated (The Steel Company of Canada. Ну а вариант metallurgical plant, принятый в Russian English, как раз и отражает советские реалии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the mistake: steel company


    Reference: http://collections.ic.gc.ca/industrial/firsts.htm
Anatoly Zolotkov
Canada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallurgical plant - not for grading


Explanation:
This is one of Dan's answers, and ugly (I agree) it is useful since metallurgical plant in Russian covers both ferrous and nonferrous metals, thereby ruling out steel plant, steelworks, iron and steel works, etc. (unless, of course, you know the plant's product). Just a suggestion from an old ferrous and nonferrous translator.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some thoughts


Explanation:
There are several things to it when it comes to Izmash.
First, metals analysts here use 'steel plant' as well as 'metallurgical plant', however 'metals plant' sounds like the term both commonly used internationally and in the Russian market.
Second, be careful not to call Izhmash a metals plant (I understand this may sound funny after the previous sentence) since Izhmash is a group, a concern combining several sectors, and the metals plant is just one of them. Originally the plant was called Izhevsk Ordnance Plant, the history of which can be found at the address below.
So if the goal is to translate the name of Izhmash, I would go with Izhmash Group, nothing more.


    Reference: http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/russia/izhmash....
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361