KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

малотоксичные карбюраторы типа «ОЗОН»

English translation: Ozon low-emission carburettors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:малотоксичные карбюраторы типа «ОЗОН»
English translation:Ozon low-emission carburettors
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

15:34 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: малотоксичные карбюраторы типа «ОЗОН»
я уже спрашивала про малотоксичные карбюраторы -- но мне тут в другом контексте теперь всё время попадаются малотоксичные карбюраторы типа «ОЗОН». их можно просто перевести как OZONE-type low-emission carburetors, или это что-то совсем особенное?
zmejka
Ozone low-emission carburettors
Explanation:
имеется в виду марки "Озон"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее \"Ozone\" - в кавычках

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже \"Ozon\", поскольку это торговое наименование
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ozone low-emission carburettors
Michael Tovbin
4"Ozone"- or "Ozon"-type low-emission carburetorsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ozone low-emission carburettors


Explanation:
имеется в виду марки "Озон"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее \"Ozone\" - в кавычках

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже \"Ozon\", поскольку это торговое наименование


    Reference: http://www.autocitychannel.com/news/s1503.html
Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: Ozon :-[
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ozone"- or "Ozon"-type low-emission carburetors


Explanation:
Your version is correct: there may not necessary be "Ozone/Ozon" brand carburetors but of the same TYPE, low-emission carburetor, as implied in the original text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 18:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low-emission carburetorS - sorry

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619